Torvastad (Torvestad), NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Rogaland County > Torvastad
Torvastad is in the Karmøy Region. Other parishes in this region include Karmøy the parishes of Avaldsnes, Kopervik (Stangeland), Skudenes, Skudeneshavn, Torvastad (Torvestad), Falnes, Ferkingstad and Åkra.
Contents |
Church Records
Torvastad clerical district records began in 1753. They contain priest and sexton records from the parishes Torvastad and Utsira. Included Haugesund and Skåre until 1879.
Digital images of the church books are available at Digitalarkivet.
Torvastad / Skåre: 1817-1847, 1850-1877
Census Records
This census was taken by the local parish priests. It lists the name of the farms, names of farm owners (including widows), the sons of the farm owners, male farm hands, cottagers and their sons, and the ages of each person. There was another census taken by the civil authorities at this same time. Both censuses should be searched as they supplement each other. This clerical census is more complete.
1663-1666 Census for Stavanger district Database
- 1701 Census - Manntall 1701 Microfilm
The census of 1701 was taken for military purposes. It lists only the males living in rural districts who were over the age of one year. It includes the farm name, name and age of the owner, names and ages of sons and servants. May also include the residence of a male servant if he came from a different clerical district.
Manntallet 1701 for Stavanger amt Database
The 1801 census (b. 39) for Torvastad clerical district includes Torvastad (Torvestad) and Skåre parishes. It lists the farm name, person's name, position in the household, age, marital status, and occupation.
1801-telling for Torvastad Database
This census contains the persons name, residence, status in the family, occupation, sex, martial status, place of birth, age, religion if not a member of the state church, and other miscellaneous information. Each book usually contains one clerical district (prestegjeld). In some books there are two clerical districts recorded. The parishes and school districts in each clerical district are listed at the beginning of each book.
1865-telling for TorvestadDatabase
This 1875 census contains the persons name, whether resident or temporary resident, those absent from the parish and their location at the time of the census, position in the family, occupation, sex, marital status, year of birth, place of birth, religion if not a member of the state church, and other miscellaneous information
1875-teljinga for Torvestad Database
This census contains the persons name, sex, whether resident or temporary resident, those absent from the parish and their location at the time of the census, position in the family, marital status, occupation, year of birth, place of birth, citizenship, religion, and other miscellaneous information.
1900-telling for Torvestad Database
- 1910 Census (Folketellingen]
1910 Census search at Digitalarkivet
Court Records
Land Records
Probate Records
For 1666-1795 the probates are found in Ryfylke og Karmsund judicial district.
For 1793-1901 they are found in Karmsund judicial district.
The clerical probates for 1692-1812 are found in Karmsund deanery.
Availability
Ryfylke og Karmsund judicial district
*1666-1795 Family History Library
*1666-1795 Digitalarkivet
*1666-1815 Probate card indexes sorted by farm name Digitalarkivet
Karmsund judicial district
*1793-1901 Family History Library
*1793-1901 Digitalarkivet.
Karmsund deanery
*1692-1812 Clerical probate records Family History Library
*1692-1812 Digitalarkivet
Torvestad police station
*1883-1965 death protocol Digitalarkivet
Farm Book
A genealogy of the people and a history of the farms in Torvastad on Karmøy. Ketland, Birger, "Torvastad," [S.l.]: Utgitt av Bygdebokutvalget i Karmøy, 1979. 948.31/T2 D2k FHL INTL Book
Farm Book on the Internet
Karmøy Genealogy Club is creating an internet accessable listing of the families who have lived on Karmøy. The sources for this website are "Bygdebok for Karmøy," Norges Bybyggelse, notes of Johannes Mjølhus, the church books, probate records, census records, and private family information.
The family listings are by the farm which they lived on. The explanation of the website is in English but the family information is in Norwegian.
You will find a list of all the farms which are found in the modern Karmøy kommune. As the information comes available there will be a link from the table to the information on a specific farm. On the internet you will only find information of those inhabitants who had registered descendants. A more complete listing is found in the office in Skudeneshavn. You can E-mail inquires to Slektsforum.karmoy@c2i.net.
Farm Names
16 Ankerskjæret 22 Bø 12 Dale 22 Ekrene 16 Friborgskjæret 8 Fæøen 9 Grøningen 19 Gunnarshaug 13 Haaland nordre 2 Hauge nedre 3 Hauge øvre 14 Hausken 19 Lien 17 Lillesund 23 Mokseim 21 Neset 20 Nordbø 24 Noreim 15 Osnes 7 Præstegaarden 15 Rabben 22 Salhusvik 11 Skjølingstad 25 Spanne 4 Stange 18 Storesund 19 Storhaug 10 Sæbø 6 Torvestad 18 Træet 8 Ulvøen 16 Vibrandsøen 17 Viken 5 Vikingstad 1 Viks-Haaland 8 Vindkjeftholmen 21 Øvrebø
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 March 2013, at 21:31.
- This page has been accessed 567 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More