Todwick, YorkshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Gotoarrow.pngYorkshire Parishes, S-Y Gotoarrow.png West Riding of Yorkshire ParishesGotoarrow.png Todwick

Todwick St Peter & St Paul Rotherham Yorkshire.jpg

Contents

Parish History

Todwick St Peter and St Paul is an Ancient Parish in the Rotherham district of South Yorkshire.

The Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul Lindley's Croft Rotherham has been designated as a grade II* listed building British listed building

TODWICK (St. Peter and St. Paul), a parish, in the union of Worksop, S. division of the wapentake of Strafforth and Tickhill, W. riding of York, 10miles (E. by S.) from Sheffield; containing 214 inhabitants.[1]

See Todwick Wikipedia

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD. For history of civil registration in this area see Worksop Registration District

Church records

Online Todwick, Yorkshire Parish Register Images and Indexes
 
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Earliest
.
1577
.
Indexes 1577-1835 Joiner[2]

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Link to the Family History Library Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection Todwick

Non Conformist Churches

Census records

See Yorkshire Census

Poor Law Unions

Worksop Poor Law Union, Nottinghamshire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

England Jurisdictions 1851

Vision of Britain

Web sites

Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 369-372.
  2. 'Search Marriage Records in West Riding of Yorkshire,' The Joiner Marriage Index, accessed 2 October 2012.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 4 March 2013, at 23:29.
  • This page has been accessed 267 times.