Tishomingo County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Tishomingo County
Guide to Tishomingo County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Tishomingo County Courthouse
1008 Battleground Dr;
Luka, MS 38852-1020;
Phone: 662.423.7010
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probate, court and land records.
Clerk Circuit Court has marrige records. [1]
History
Parent County
1836--Tishomingo County was created 9 February 1836 from the Chickasaw Cession.
County seat: Iuka [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Alcorn
- Colbert County, Alabama
- Franklin County, Alabama
- Hardin County, Tennessee
- Itawamba
- Lauderdale County, Alabama
- Prentiss
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Tishomingo County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1837 - 1837 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
- Civil War service men from Tishomingo County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Tishomingo County.
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Johnston's)
- Company H - James Creek Volunteers
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Partisans [Also known as 2nd Partisan Rangers Cavalry/Ballentine’s]
- Company F - Reason’s Company
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi State Cavalry
- Company L - Lowry’s Company
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A – Tishomingo Riflemen
- Company K – Iuka Rifles
- - 6th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company D - Carter’s Company
- - 9th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Old)
- Company A - Corinth Rifles [also listed as Co. C]
- - 32nd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A - Tishomingo Avengers, aka Tishomingo Rifles
- Company B - W.R. Nelson Guards
- Company G - Lowrey Invincibles
- Company H - Beauregard Rifles
- Company I - Johnston Avengers
- Company K - Buckner Boys
Civil War Battles
The following Civil War Battles were fought in Tishomingo County
- Map showing Civil war battles in Mississippi.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1837-1892 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1842-1918 - Tishomingo County Marriage Books 1-6 Index 1842-1918 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tishomingo County, Mississippi page 383, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August 2012)
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:38.
- This page has been accessed 2,608 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More