Tippah County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Tippah County
Guide to Tippah County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Tippah County Courthouse
PO Box 99;
Ripley, MS 38663
Phone: 662.837.7374
Clerk Chancery Court or Clerk Circuit Court has marriage,
divorce, probate and court records from 1856. [1]
A wiki article describing an online colleciton is found at:
Mississippi Tippah County Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
History
Parent County
1836--Tippah County was created 9 February 1836 from the Chickasaw Cession.
County seat: Ripley [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Tippah County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Mississippi, Tippah County Family Histories, 1810-1941 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Tippah County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Tippah County.
- - 10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (New)
- Company K - Beauregard Relief
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Partisans [Also known as 2nd Partisan Rangers Cavalry/Ballentine’s]
- Company E - McDowell’s Company
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi State Cavalry
- Company A - Citizen Guards
- Company K - Pettus Rangers
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company B – O’Connor Rifles
- Company D – Joe Matthews
- Company F – Magnolia Rifles
- Company L – Liberty Guards
- - 3rd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry
- Company F - Tippah Highlanders
- - 3rd Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company G - Daniel’s Company
- - 7th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company A - Forrest Cavalry, aka Ford’s Company
- Company B - Hovis’ Company
- Company C - Green’s Company
- Company D - Holcomb’s Company
- Company E - Buncomb’s Fighting Cocks, aka Rogers’ Company
- Company F - Duncan’s Company
- Company G - Stancill’s Company, aka Garrett’s Company, and aka White’s Company
- Company H - Wheeler’s Company, aka Polk’s/Park’s Company
- Company I - McKenzie’s Company, aka Young’s Company
- Company L - Garrett’s Company
- - 32nd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company E - Hatchie Tigers
Newspapers
Probate
Mississippi Tippah County Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1836-1896 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1858-1899 - Tippah County Marriages 1858-1899. Courtesy: MSGenWeb - free.
- 1858-1918 - Tippah County Marriage Books 1-10 Index 1858-1918 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
A wiki article describing an online collectons is found at:
Mississippi, Tippah County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tippah County, Mississippi page 383, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:39.
- This page has been accessed 2,407 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More