Tift County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Tift County
Guide to Tift County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Tift County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of [[Georgia]] | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 17, 1905 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Tifton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Tift County Courthouse] 225 N Tift Avenue Tifton, GA 31794-4463 Phone: 229.386.7810 Tift County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Tift County Courthouse
225 N Tift Avenue
Tifton, GA 31794-4463
Phone: 229.386.7810
Probate Court has marriage and probate records;
Clerk Superior Court has divorce, court and land
records from 1905[1]
History
Local histories are available for Tift County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1905--Tift County was created 17 August 1905 from Berrien, Irwin and Worth Counties. County seat: Tifton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
- Williams, Ida Belle. History of Tift County. Macon, Ga.: Printed by the J.W. Burke Co., c1948. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Williams, Ida Belle. History of Tift County. Macon, Ga.: Printed by the J.W. Burke Co., c1948. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
The Family Search Center is located in the Tifton, Georgia Stake Center at the corner of 24th Street and Murray Avenue. The hours of operation are 6pm to 8pm on Wednesday evening of each week.
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Tift County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tift County, Georgia. Page 161 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 05:05.
- This page has been accessed 1,399 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


