Thurstaston, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire ParishesGotoarrow.pngThurstaston

St Bartholomew's, Thurstaston Cheshire.jpg

Contents

Parish History

THURSTASTON (St. Bartholomew), is a parish, in the union, and Lower division of the hundred, of Wirrall, South division of the county of Chester, it is 2½ miles (S. S. W.) from Upton; containing, with part of the townships of Greasby and Irby. The former church, was and was taken down, and then built in 1825.[1]

Thurstaston St Bartholomew is an Ancient parish which included Greasby and Irby.

The earliest mention of a Church occurs around 1125 but other evidence suggests that one may have existed in Saxon times. The Norman church endured for many hundreds of years but was eventually taken down in 1820 and a second edifice, a plain stone building, was completed in 1824.

Thurstaston means "village of a man called Thorsteinn / Þorsteinn", from the Old Norse personal name Thorsteinn / Þorsteinn and Old English tún "farm, village". A record of the name as Torstestiune in 1048 proves this origin. The village was mentioned in the Domesday Book as Turstanetone. Historically and popularly, the name was wrongly thought to refer to "Thor's Stone", a sandstone outcrop on Thurstaston Common. This local red Sandstone provided the material for the two nineteenth century churches.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts

  •  Wirral (1837–1974)
  •  Birkenhead (1974–98)
  •  Wirral (post1998)

Registration events can be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church records

Thurstaston parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:

FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers
FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts
Thurstaston Parish Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS PR's
  NONE

  NONE

  NONE
FS BT'S
  NONE

  NONE

  NONE

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Parish registers for Thurstaston, 1706-1946 Cheshire Record Office Call number: P48/1/1-2, P48/2, P48/3/1-2, P48/5693.

Parish registers Content FHL Film
Baptisms, burials, 1706-1812. Baptisms, 1813-1907. Marriages (including banns), 1755-1812. Marriages, 1706-1753, 1815-1816, 1827-1837. BRITISH
2191047 Items 1 - 5
Burials, 1813-1946. BRITISH
2301157 Item 9


Bishop's transcripts for Thurstaston, 1587-1895 Records are not arranged in strict chronological order. Some intermittent years are missing. Cheshire Record Office Call number: EDB/201

Bishop's transcripts Content FHL Film
Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1587, 1600, 1604, 1617-1619, 1634-1635, 1638-1639, 1645, 1653, 1663-1664, 1666, 1668-1669, 1671, 1673, 1677, 1680-1681, 1684-1685, 1696-1698, 1705-1769, 1771-1821. Burials, 1822-1879, 1881-1882, 1888-1894. Baptisms, 1821-1895. Marriages, 1827-1828, 1831, 1833-1837. BRITISH
1836236 Item 1
Non-Conformist Churches

None

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241254. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 12 April 2013

Bibliography

  • Morant, Roland W. (1989), Cheshire Churches, Birkenhead: Countyvise, pp. 182–183, ISBN 0 907768 18 0
  • Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 361–362, ISBN 0 300 09588 0

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 14:24.
  • This page has been accessed 367 times.