Teton County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Teton County
Guide to Teton County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Teton County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 7, 1893 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Choteau |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Teton County Courthouse 915 4th St NW PO Box 610 Choteau, MT 59422 Phone: 406.466.2693 Teton County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 7 February 1893 from Chouteau
- County Seat: Choteau [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Cascade | Chouteau | Flathead | Lewis and Clark | Pondera
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- See an interactive map of Teton County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death and burial records from 1899 and land records; Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce probate and court records [2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index includes marriages 1893-1901
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Bynum | Fairfield |
| Choteau | Pendroy |
| Dutton | Power |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 418.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 May 2013, at 15:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,424 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
