Taos County, New MexicoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New Mexico
Taos County
Guide to Taos County New Mexico genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Taos County, New Mexico | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Mexico in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | September 22, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Taos |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Taos County Courthouse 105 Albright St #D; Taos, NM 87571-0676 Phone: 505.751.8654 Taos county Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Taos County Courthouse
105 Albright St #D;
Taos, NM 87571-0676
Phone: 505.751.8654
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death, burial and probate records from 1846.[1]
Parent County
- Until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- In 1821 - Mexico had jurisdiction over the land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City.
- 22 September 1846 - Taos County was created based on an old Mexican government partido as one of seven original New Mexico counties under Kearny Code of laws for the occupied Mexican territory.[2]Code named after General Stephen W. Kearny
- 1848 Taos county formally became a part of the United States when the Mexican-American War ended in 1848 with the signing of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
Boundary Changes
- 9 January 1852 - All New Mexico counties were redefined. Taos county was extended west to the California border including land in present day Arizona and Nevada.[3] [4] [5] Residents who lived far from the county seat, probably didn't send many records to the county offices.
- 1 February 1860 - TAOS county lost land to the creation of MORA county. [6]
- 12 January 1861 - TAOS county lost land to the creation of SAN JUAN county (original, extinct). [7]
- 28 February 1861 - TAOS county lost land to the creation of Colorado Territory. [8]
- 18 January 1862 - TAOS county regained all of SAN JUAN county (original, extinct) when the law creating SAN JUAN was repealed. [9]
- 24 February 1863 Arizona Territory created from the western half of New Mexico Territory.[10] Taos county reduced in size to the portion still within New Mexico Territory.
See also Previous Jurisdictions to land in Arizona for further details.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Las Trampas since 1751 [Santo Tomas Apostol del Rio de las Trampas]
- Llano de San Juan Nepomuceno since about 1796
- Penasco since 1796
- Picuries Pueblo since around 750 AD
- Questa since 1883
- San Fernando de Taos since about 1710
- Taos since 1885
- Taos Pueblo continuously inhabited for over 1000 years
Neighboring Counties
- Colfax, New Mexico
- Conejos County, Colorado
- Costilla County, Colorado
- Mora, New Mexico
- Rio Arriba, New Mexico
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemeteries of Taos County, New Mexico at Find A Grave
Census
For tips on accessing Taos County, New Mexico census records online, see: New Mexico Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Taos
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
1895 Map of Taos County, New Mexico
Military
Newspapers
- New Mexico Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Tres Piedras New Mexico Family History Center
- Tres Piedras, New Mexico
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Taos County, New Mexico page 475, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Courts and Judicial Powers, Sec. 7” Kearny Code: Laws for the Government of the Territory of New Mexico, September 22, 1846 (Santa Fe, N. Mex.: S. W. Kearny, 1846), 47. Digital online edition.
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 2d sess. /p. 291
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Original Counties of New Mexico Territory (map) at http://www.nmgs.org/Graphics/nmcoun-orig.jpg (accessed 9 August 2011).
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1859-1860, 9th assy. /p. 76
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1860-1861, 10th assy. /p. 16
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 12, pp. 172-177; Van Zandt, 141-144
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1861-1862, 11th assy. /p. 16
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 12, pp. 664-665; Van Zandt, 165
| This New Mexico-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 April 2013, at 01:11.
- This page has been accessed 2,582 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


