Talladega County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Talladega County
Guide to Talladega County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Talladega County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 18, 1832 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Talladega |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Talladega County Courthouse Court House Square Talladega, AL 35160 Phone: (256) 761-2102 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Probate Court has marriage, probate and land from 1833
Military Discharge Records from 1930
Chancery Court has divorce records 1888-1892 [1]
History
Parent County
1832--Talladega County was created 18 December 1832 from the Creek Cession of 1832.
County seat: Talladega [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
- Baptist Hill Cemetery
- Bethel Cemetery
- Blackwater Cemetery
- Booneville Church Cemetery
- Bowman Cemetery
- Bradley Church Cemetery
- Brantley Cemetery
- Brown Cemetery
- Calvary Cemetery
- Canoe Cemetery
- Catawba Springs Cemetery
Additional Talladega County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1, Vol. 3, Vol. 4, and Vol. 6 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
- Ivison, Hazle R. Collins. Index to Alabama Cemeteries: Blount County, Coosa County, St. Clair County, Talladega County, Winston County. n.d. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1840 | 12,587 | ||
| 1850 | 18,624 | 48.0% | |
| 1860 | 23,520 | 26.3% | |
| 1870 | 18,064 | −23.2% | |
| 1880 | 23,360 | 29.3% | |
| 1890 | 29,346 | 25.6% | |
| 1900 | 35,773 | 21.9% | |
| 1910 | 37,921 | 6.0% | |
| 1920 | 41,005 | 8.1% | |
| 1930 | 45,241 | 10.3% | |
| 1940 | 51,832 | 14.6% | |
| 1950 | 63,639 | 22.8% | |
| 1960 | 65,495 | 2.9% | |
| 1970 | 65,280 | −0.3% | |
| 1980 | 73,826 | 13.1% | |
| 1990 | 74,107 | 0.4% | |
| 2000 | 80,321 | 8.4% | |
| 2010 | 82,291 | 2.5% | |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Talladega County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Talladega County.
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G (Alabama Rifles)
- - 5th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E
- - 10th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E "Talladega Davis Blues"
- - 10th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company K
- - 13th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C
- - 14th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I "Hillabee Rifles"
- - 18th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company K (Confederate Blues)
- - 25th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G and H
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A " The Walker Reynolds Guards"
- - 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A
- - 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C, F and I
- - 31st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B, E and F
- - 42nd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G
- - 51st Regiment, Alabama Partisan Rangers, Company C and F
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
- 1830-1976 - Talladega County, Alabama Probate Records, 1830-1976 at FamilySearch - free.
Research Guides
- Inventory of the County Archives of Alabama: Talladega County. Birmingham, Ala.: The Project, 1940. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Talladega County is in District 2.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1881-1930 - Alabama, Births and Christenings, 1881-1930 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection. - free
Marriage
- 1816-1957 - Alabama, Marriages, 1816-1957 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection. - free. Incomplete.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1835-1837, 1840, 1842-1843, 1845-1856, 1862-1864, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1835-1837, 1840, 1842-1843, 1845-1856, 1862-1864, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1846-1864 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1846-1864 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
Death
- 1881-1952 - Alabama, Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection. - free.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection. - free.
Societies and Libraries
Societies
Talladega County Historical Association
106 Broome St.
Talladega, Alabama 35160
Libraries
Talladega Public Library
202 South Street East
Talladega, Alabama 35160
Telephone: 256-362-4211
Public Library of Anniston - Calhoun County
108 E. 10th St.
Anniston, Alabama 36201
Telephone: 256-237-8501
- Collections include local history and genealogical records of Talladega County.
Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Talladega Alabama Family History Center
- Talladega, Alabama
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Talladega County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Talladega County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Talladega County p. 39. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 17:21.
- This page has been accessed 2,600 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

