Swift County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Swift County
Guide to Swift County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Swift County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 8, 1870 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Benson |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Swift County Courthouse 301 14th St N PO Box 50 Benson, MN 56215 Ph. 320.843.3377 Swift County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Treasurer has birth records from 1870,
marriage records from 1871 and death records from 1872.
Clerk Courts has divorce, court and probate records.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1870--Swift County was created 8 November 1870 from from Chippewa County. County seat: Benson [2]
- For a brief history of how Swift County was named, click here, then select Swift County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Swift County, Minnesota (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Stevens County, Minnesota page 369, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:13.
- This page has been accessed 1,085 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

