Swettenham, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Swettenham

St Peter's Church, Swettenham.jpg

Contents

Parish History

SWETTENHAM, is a township and a parish in Congleton district, Cheshire. The township lies on the river Dane, 2 miles E of Holmes-Chapel railway station, and 5 miles NW by W of Congleton. The parish contains also Kermincham township, and the post town is, Congleton. There are a Roman Catholic chapel.[1]

Swettenham St Peter is an Ancient Parish in Cheshire and includes Kermincham and Swettenham. The parish was extended in 1880 to include Davenport.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts
  • Congleton (1837–1937)
  • Crewe (1937–74)
  • Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
  • South Cheshire (1988–98)
  • Cheshire East (post 1998)

registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church records

Swettenham parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:

FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers
FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts
Swettenham Parish Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS PR's 1570-1877
  NONE
1570-1835
  NONE
1570-1881
  NONE
FS BT'S 1596-1861   NONE
1604-1835
  NONE
1596-1861
  NONE


To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Parish registers of Swettenham, Cheshire, 1570-1890 Cheshire Record Office reference: P139/1/1-2, P139/2/1-2, P139/3/1-2, P139/4.

Two  index collections for Cheshire parish registers and Bishop's Transcripts is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records(formerly Record Search) See also England Cheshire Church of England Parish Registers and Bishops’ Transcripts

Parish registers Content FHL Film
Churchwarden accounts, 1681-1791. Baptisms, 1570-1890. Marriages, 1570-1835. Burials, 1570-1881. BRITISH 1941869 Items 7 - 13


Bishop's transcripts for Swettenham, 1596-1861 Records are not in strict chronological order. Some years are missing.

Cheshire Record Office reference EDB 192 

Bishop's transcripts Content FHL Film
Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1596, 1604-1605, 1615-1618, 1621, 1629-1630, 1632-1633, 1640, 1663-1665, 1669, 1671-1677, 1679-1722, 1726-1836. Baptisms, burials, 1837-1861. BRITISH 1751852 Item 2


Non-Conformist Churches

None

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241251. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 10 April 2013

Bibliography

Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 314–316


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 31 May 2013, at 15:59.
  • This page has been accessed 545 times.