Sutton, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Sutton

St. James, Sutton Lane Ends.jpg

Contents

Parish History

SUTTON, is a township, two chapelries, and a sub-district, in Prestbury parish, Macclesfield district, Cheshire. The township is partly in Macclesfield borough; it extends 4 miles SSE of M. town; and contains a suburb of that town, and the village of Langley. The chapelries are St. George's church is in Macclesfield, and was originally a dissenting chapel. St. James' church is near Lane-Ends, was built in 1840. There are two dissenting chapels.[1]

Sutton St James was established as a chapelry in Prestbury, Cheshire Ancient Parish in 1840

Sutton Lane Ends or Sutton is a semi-rural village and civil parish that is situated roughly a mile south of Macclesfield; it includes the hamlets of Gurnett and Jarman. Sutton is in the unitary authority of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The rivers Bollin and Rosendale run through Sutton Lane Ends, as does the Macclesfield Canal.[2]


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Post 1837 events may be searched online Cheshire BMD

Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

Parish records begin in 1840 Reference P 310 Held by Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies Service indicate the registers are still in the parish A graveyard paln is available under the above reference.

Non Conformist Churches

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241241. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Poor Law Unions

Macclesfield Poor Law Union,Cheshire


Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Accessed 29 March 2013
  2. Sutton parish website


Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.



 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 14:50.
  • This page has been accessed 303 times.