Sullivan County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Sullivan County
Guide to Sullivan County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sullivan County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 30, 1816 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Sullivan | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Sullivan County Courthouse 100 Courthouse Square #304 Sullivan, IN 47882 Phone: 812.268.4657 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1818 -- Vigo County formed from northern part of Sullivan County.
1821 -- Greene County formed from eastern part of Sullivan County.
Parent County
1816--Sullivan County was created 30 December 1816 from Knox County.County seat: Sullivan [1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
February 1850 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Sullivan County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Sullivan County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Sullivan County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Sullivan County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Farmers of Sullivan County, Indiana (1896) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Land and Property
Local Histories
- Caperton, Neda.Index of Names in the Sullivan County Section of History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, Indiana, 1884.( [Indianapolis]: Indiana Historical Society Library, 1972.)977.242 H2hi FHL US/CAN FHL Collectionother libraryFamilySearch Books Online
Maps
Migration
Military Records
War of 1812
Mexican War
- 2nd Regiment, Company H
Civil War
Civil War service men from Sullivan County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Sullivan County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Companies D, K, and L
- 2nd Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company G
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company F
- 13th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company F
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company K
- 17th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 31st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 43rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 59th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 80th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 85th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 97th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, E, and I
- 115th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company F
- 120th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company G
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 149th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E, G, and K
- 156th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
Civil War Books
- Booth, Louise. Waiting for the Moment. (Villa Park, Calif: D.R. Booth Associates, 1983.) 977.241 H2b copy 2 FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collection other library
- "County Military History" Chapter 8 in Caperton, Neda.Index of Names in the Sullivan County Section of History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, Indiana, 1884. FamilySearch Books Online; (Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society Library, 1972.)(page 572-587,Regiment, Companies, Name's),977.242 H2hi FHL US/CANFHL Collectionother library
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Index to Obituaries for Sullivan County (1870-1905) (free, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Obituaries
Occupations
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
- Index to Will Books for Sullivan County (1850-1940) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Sullivan County Courthouse
100 Courthouse Square #304
Sullivan, IN 47882
Phone: 812.268.4657
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1850. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Sullivan County Public Library
Donna K. Adams - Genealogist
Genealogy/Local History Dept.
100 S. Crowder St.
Sullivan, Indiana 47882
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892-Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
- Index to Coroner's Inquest Records (1916-1917) (free, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Voting Registration
Sullivan County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Sullivan County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Sullivan County Public Library - www.sullivan.lib.in.us
- Sullivan County Historical Society - www.sullivancountyin.com
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Sullivan County, Indiana 216 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 22:32.
- This page has been accessed 2,440 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
