Stor Elvdal, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hedmark County > Stor Elvdal
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm available at the Family History Library for Stor Elvdal prestegjeld(clerical district). Contains parish registers for Stor Elvdal parish with Atnosen and Evenstad chapels. Included also Strand parish. They were separated from Åmot clerical district in 1873. For earlier records see Åmot clerical district. Records available from 1860-1932.
Images of digitized parish registers available at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
For earlier years see Åmot
Stor-Elvdal: 1860-1900
Stor-Elvdal/Stor-Elvdal: 1882-1924
Stor-Elvdal/Strand: 1874-1877, 1895-1948
Census Records
See Åmot for earlier census records.
- 1875 Census Stor-Elvdal clerical district includes Stor-Elvdal and Strand parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273155-273156; Farm name index Film 273272.
- 1900 Census Stor-Elvdal clerical district includes Stor-Elvdal and Strand parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273817-273818and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1900-telling for 0430 Storelvedalen.
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
Akre, 10 Akselstuen, Alme, Arneberg, Arnesen, Arnestad, Asbjørnstua, Asplund, 32 Atnedalen, 27 Atnosen, 12 Baggroa, Bakeriskjæret, 19 Bakken, Bekkeli, Bekkely, Bekken, Bekkevold, Bekkheim, Berg, 14 Berge, Birkeli, Bjerke, 19 Bjøraaneset, Bjørge, Bjørkeng, Bjørklund, 12 Bjørkningsfetteigen, Blåsarstua, 13 Bogtrøen, Bolkje, Borgan, Brakken, Bratberg, Bratteng, Brattli, Brattlund, Brattopp, 13 Brenna, Bruvoll, 4 Brynildstuen, Bråten, Bua, Bø, Børresbakken, Dalen, Davan, Drengestua, Dyretråkket, Dølplassen, Egga, Eggen, Eggset, Elvarheim, Elveblikk, Elvegløtt, Elvenær, Embretstua, Eng, Enger, Enget, Enghol, Enigheten, Enkesetet, 9 Evenstad, Evenstadskjæret, Evenstadsvea, Fagertun, 18 Fampen, Fellinga, Fiskenær, Fjellvang, Flismoteigen, Forpakterbolig, Fosshaug, Fossum, 13 Flørenget, Fram, Franzenstua, Fredheim, Fredly, Furubakken, Furuheim, Furuli, Furulund, Furuly, Furumoen, 8 Furuset, 4 Gammelstuen, 17 Gammelstuen, 19 Gammelstuen, Glitne, Glombu, Glomstad, Glomvang, Gløtvold, Graff, Granbakken, Granberg, Granheim, Granli, Granlund, Granly, Granrud, Granås, Gravenga, Grua, Grøndalen, Gudmundstua, Gundersen, 14 Gustuen, 18 Gustumoen, Gårder, Hagen, Hagestua, 21 Hammeren nordre, Hansstu, Haug, Hauge, Haugen, Hauger, Haugli, Haugtun, Heggedavan, Heggelund, Heide, Heimly, Heimtun, Helgestua, Hiken, 29 Hiren, 14 Hirkjølen, 28 Holbækken, Holt, Holter, Holtet, Hovda, 2 Hovde, Hovdstua, Huntonbua, Husbekken, Huset, Hæljestua, Høgda, Høgset, Høgstad, Høiset, Høye, Høystad, Håvån, Håvåstua, Ingridstua, Iverslykja, Jensbakken, Johannesburg, Johannestua, Jordmorstua, Jorheim, Kaldbekksvea, Kampstua, Karinusbua, Karistua, Kildemoe, 14 Kirkemo, Kirknær, Kirkestue, Klementssvea, Knuts Mykleby, Knutsmoen, Koiebakken, 19 Koppang, Kristenstua, 7 Kroken, Krokegga, Kroken, Kroksporet, Kvernbekkbua, Kvernbekkstua, Kvernbua, Kvernhusbrenden, Kvernmoen, Kvernstua, Kvernsvea, Kvislene, Kværnbrenden, 13 Landet, Langmosagen, Langsvea, Lergruen, Liberg, Libråten, LilleKvernhus, Lilleberg, Lilleeng, Lilleenget, 12 Lillehammeren, 4 Lillestuen, 19 Lillestuen, Lillestusvea, Linjnær, Linnstad, Lisbetstua, Listad, Lornstua, 14 Livolseggen, Lund, Lunde, Lykja, Lyngrabben, Lyngstad, Lystad, Lysthaug, Løkken, Løsset, Løveng, Løveng, Magnhildstua, Malerstua, Malonæs, 31 Malmbækken, Marenstua, Mellem, Mellemstad, Melvoll, 11 Messelt, 11 Messelt mellem, 11 Messelt nordre, 11 Messelt søndre, Midtbekken, Midtli, Midtstua, Mittun, 10 Moen, Moheim, Mortenstad, Mostu, Myhre, Mykleby, Myrbakken, Myreng, Myrvang, Myrvold, 10 Møkleby, Mørmoen, Nabben, Neby, Nedre, 13 Negaard, Nesheim, Netheim, Netlia, Nordbekk, Nordby, Nordbø, Norderhaug, Nordli, Nordmo, Nordmoen, Nordset, Nordstua, Nordsvea, 19 Nordstuen, Nordvang, 15 Noren, Nybak, Nygård, Nyhus, Nyløenget, Nymoen, Nysted, Nystu Mykleby, 4 Nystuen, 17 Nystuen, 19 Nystumoen, 5Nysvea, Nysæterberget, Nytun, Nørstebø, Odden, Olaug, Ole Evenstads vei, Olsstua, Olstad, 6 Ophus, Opphus, Opphusstua, Opphusstøa, Opphussvea, Oppset, Ottestad, Pedersen, Petershagenu, 22 Petersmoen, Peterstua, Prærien, 14 Præstenget, Rabben, Rasta, Roa, 10 Rogner, Rognheim, Rognnesset, Rognnær, 10 Rognstad, Roru, Rugsvea, Runebo, Rusten, 1 Rydningsbækken, Rytterstua, Rø, Røise, Rønningen, Røyseth, Sagbakken, Sagdalen, Sagerud, Sagmoen, Sande, Sandhaugen, Schaffenberg, Sellanrå, Simenstua, Siristua, Sjurstua, Sjåheim, Skaugum, Skjellet, Skjærbekk, Skjæret, Skjærstad, Skogen, Skogeng, Skoger, Skogglimt, Skogheim, Skogli, Skoglund, Skogly, Skogstad, Skredderstua, Sletmo, Smedby, Smedløkken, Smedstua, Småriset, Snekkerstua, Snippen, Solbakken, Sole, Solhaug, Solheim, Solly, Solstad, Soltun, Solvang, Spongsveen, Sporet, 12 Stai, 12 Stai søndre, Steinvang, Steinvikengen, Steinvikrønningen, Steinvikstua, Stenaker, Stenberg, Stenmoen, Stenseth, Stenshaug, Stensrud, 3 Stenviken, Stoppested, Storengstua, Storhalvorstua, Storperstua, 14 Storstuen, 4 Strand, Strandengen, Strandheim, Strandli, Strandvollen, Stua, Stubbsveen, 14 Stubbøen, Styggbergrusten, Støa, Størdavan, 19 Sundet, Sundhaugen, Sundvang, Svarverstua, Svea, 4 Sveen, Sveiserbolig, Svendstu, 13 Svestad, Svingen, Svollsnes, Syljebekkoia, Synstad, Syra, Sætervang, 1 Sætre, Sætrekletten, Søkkundenget, 10 Søkkundsæteren, Sørholt, Sørmoen, Sørstu, 17 Sørstuen, Sørstumoen, Talleraas, Tangen, Taraldstu, Tertiten, Thorstad, Thune, Timannskoia, Tjernmoen, Tjønnbo, Tjønnstad, Tobru, Tokstad, Tollefs Ole-stua, Toppen, Torestua, 25 Tresen mellem, Trollhaugen, Tronkenget, Trokheim, 30 Tryli, 17 Træet, 16 Træmoen, 19 Trættøen, Trøa, 10 Trøen, 17 Trønnes, 17 Trønnes nordre, Tune, Tømmermoen, Urmakerstua, Urstu, Vangen, Veslstu, Veslstusvea, Vestad, Vesterhaug, Vesterheim, 14 Vestgaard, 14 Vestgaard nordre, 14 Vestgaard søndre, Vestvang, Vidabo, Vik, Vinge, Vingerstua, Voksterbolig, Vollbekkstua, Vollen, Vonheim, Vågå, Østby, Østerholt, Østli, Østvang, Øverby, Øverenget, Øvermoen, Øvre, Øyset, Åset, Åsheim, Åsli, Årvang
Probate Records
1675-1744: Records are found in Solør og Østerdal judicial district.
1772-1823: Records are found in Østerdal judicial district.
1823-1846: Records are found in Nord-Østerdal judicial district.
1696-1779: Clerical probate records are found in Hedemarken og Østerdalen Deanery.
1761-1832: Clerical probate records are found in Østerdalen Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 April 2013, at 16:58.
- This page has been accessed 398 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More