Stockton Heath, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Stockton Heath

Stockton Heath St Thomas Cheshire.jpg

Contents

Part of this parish is in Lancashire. See also Stockton Heath, Lancashire.

Parish History

STOCKTON-HEATH, is a village in Great Budworth parish, and a chapelry partly also in Runcorn parish, Cheshire. The village stands on the Bridgewater canal, it is 1 mile South of Warrington railway station; has a post-office under Warrington. The chapelry was constituted in 1838. The church was built in 1826. There is a Methodist chapel.[1]

Stockton Heath is an Ecclesiastical Parish partly in the county of Cheshire and partly in Lancashire; created in 1838 from Great Budworth, Cheshire Ancient Parish and  Runcorn, Cheshire Ancient Parish (both Cheshire) and Warrington  Ancient Parish (Lancashire). Stockton Heath is a civil parish and suburban area of the Borough of Warrington in Cheshire, England. It is located to the north of the Bridgewater Canal and to the south of the Manchester Ship Canal, which divides Stockton Heath from Latchford and north Warrington. The civil parish is part of Warrington Unitary authority and it has a Warrington postcode but remains part of the ceremonial county of Cheshire and emergncy services are provided by Cheshire.

Stockton Heath, St. Thomas was founded in 1838 as the parish church for Acton Grange, Appleton (part), Walton Inferior and Walton Superior.


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Runcorn (1897–1974)
Warrington (post 1974)

Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD



Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

Non Conformist Churches

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241235. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Poor Law Unions

Runcorn Poor Law Union, Cheshire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetter of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 8 April 2013

Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 14:56.
  • This page has been accessed 341 times.