Stoak or Stoke, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Stoke
Stoak St Lawrence Church.jpg


Contents

Parish History

STOAK, iis a parish, in the union of Great Boughton, Higher division of the hundred of Wirrall, South division of the county of Chester; containing, with the township of Little Stanney, and part of Whitby. The parish comprises, exclusively of Whitby.[1]

Stoak St Lawrence is an Ancient parish in Cheshire and includes Little Stanney.

A Saxon chapel was originally on the site. It was not mentioned in the Domesday Book but fragments of architecture still present in the 19th century showed that a new church must have been built soon after the Norman conquest.

The name may also be spelled Stoke which is the name of the civil parish; the ecclesiastical parish was Stoak.

Stoak is a small village in the civil parish of Stoke, the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester, and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England.


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts

Great Boughton (1837–69)
Chester (1870–1937)
West Cheshire (1937–74)
Chester and Ellesmere Port (1974–98)
Cheshire West (post 1998)

registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Parish registers for Stoke, 1573-1964

An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records

Cheshire Record Office reference: P31/1/1-4, P31/2/1-2, P31/3059/1/1-2, P31/3059/2-4, P31/5

Parish registers Content FHL Film
Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1573-1579, 1601-1690 (Some Latin.) Baptisms, burials, 1690-1812.  Marriages, 1690-1754. BRITISH 2068673 Items 7-10
Marriages, 1754-1964. Banns of marriage, 1824-1918. Baptisms, 1813-1925. Burials, 1813-1889. BRITISH 2068674 Items 1-7


Bishop's transcripts for Stoke, 1607-1848

An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s transcripts is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records

Records are not in strict chronological order. Some years are missing.

Bishop's transcript Content FHL Film
Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1835-1841. Baptisms, burials, 1833-1834, 1843-1848. Burials, 1832. BRITISH 1751851 Item 2
Baptisms, 1833, burials, 1832, baptisms, burials, 1833-1834, baptisms, marriages, burials, 1835-1841, baptisms, burials, 1843-1845, baptisms, 1846-1848, burials, 1845-1848 BRITISH 1751852 Item 1

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241247. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 9 April 2013

Bibliography

  • Ormerod, George (1882), The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (2nd ed.), London: George Routledge and Sons, pp. ii: 387–392
  • Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 305–309
  • Morant, Roland W. (1989), Cheshire Churches, Birkenhead: Countyvise, p. 175, ISBN 0 907768 18 0

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 14:54.
  • This page has been accessed 468 times.