Stevens County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Stevens County
Guide to Stevens County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Steven County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1862 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Morris |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Steven County Courthouse 400 Colorado Avenue Morris, MN 56267 Phone: 320-589-7287 Phone: 320.589.7414 Stevens County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1872,
marriage records from 1869, divorce and court records
from 1873 and probate records from 1901.
County Recorder has land records from 1871. [1]
History
Parent County
1862--Stevens County was created 20 February 1862 from Pierce (Eliminated 20 Feb 1862) County and unorganized territory.
County seat: Morris [2]
- For a brief history of how Stevens County was named, click here, then select Stevens County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places[3]
Cities
Townships
- Baker
- Darnen
- Donnelly
- Eldorado
- Everglade
- Framnas
- Hodges
- Horton
- Moore
- Morris
- Pepperton
- Rendsville
- Scott
- Stevens
- Swan Lake
- Synnes
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- The Stevens County Historical Society has a free cemetery transcription database available here.
Church
Court
Land
- Land Deeds; Starting 1872; County Recorder
Local Histories
- Stevens County Historical Society. Stevens County. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2007. Print.
- Stevens County Historical Society. The 40s: A Time of War and a Time of Peace - Stevens County in World War II. Morris, MN: Stevens County Historical Society, 1995. Print.
- Hall, Grace Cynthia. The Wadsworth Trail. Morris, MN: Stevens County Historical Society, 2007. Print.
- Busch, Edna Mae. History of Donnelly. 1972. Print.
- Foley, JoAnne. Keeping Track of Alberta. 1998. Print.
- Busch, Edna Mae. The History of Stevens County.1978. Print
- Ritter, Carol. Progress on the Prairie - Chokio Centennial 1898-1998. Print.
Maps
Military
- Military Discharges; Starting 1919; County Recorder
Newspapers/Periodicals[4]
- Stevens County Genealogical Society Newsletters
- Morris Sun Tribune ( July 2000-Current; Weekly, Semi-Weekly)
- Morris Tribune ( 1880-June 2000; Weekly)
- The Morris Sun ( January 1895-June 2000; Weekly)
- The Sun ( October 1882-January 1895; Weekly)
- The Hancock Record ( September 1982-Current; Weekly)
- The Hancock Record and Cyrus Dispatch ( November 1978-August 1982; Weekly)
- Hancock Record ( February 1899-October 1978; Weekly)
- The Morris Times ( June 1900-January 1906; Weekly)
- The Republican Times (September 1898 [?]-May 1900 [?]; Weekly)
- The Chokio Review ( 1913 [?]- Current; Weekly)
- The Chokio Times ( February 1897-September 1898; Weekly)
- The Morris Journal ( August 1882-1883 [?]; Weekly)
- Stevens County Tribune ( June 1877 [?]- April 1880 [?]; Weekly)
- Frontier Business ( August 1876-September 1876 [?]; Weekly)
- The Donnelly Star ( 1915 [?]-August 1918 [?]; Weekly)
- Stevens County Review ( 1900 [?]- After March 1904 [?]; Weekly)
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Minnesota, Stevens County Genealogical Society Records, 1876-2006
- Births, Marriages, and Deaths; Starting 1870s; County Recorder
Societies and Libraries
116 West 6th Street
Morris, MN 56267
320-589-1719
- Stevens County Genealogical Society
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Minnesota, Stevens County Genealogical Society Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
c/o Morris Public Library
102 East 6th Street
Morris, MN 56267
102 East 6th Street
Morris, MN 56267
320-589-1634 (phone)
320-589-8892 (fax)
- Hancock Community Library
662 6th Street
P.O. Box 305
Hancock, MN 56244
320-392-5666 (phone)
320-392-5666 (fax)
600 East 4th Street
Morris, MN 56267
320-589-6176
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Stevens County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Stevens County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Stevens County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Stevens County, Minnesota page 369, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Stevens County Government Webpage. http://www.co.stevens.mn.us/index.aspx?nid=871 (accessed November 7, 2011).
- ↑ Minnesota Historical Society Library Catalogue: Stevens County Newspapers. http://mnhs.mnpals.net/F/EPR3BN3GQDS2N8QYT7LATNLQYYAQAQ7RYS84XN6H67KNCYVFT3-63997?func=find-acc&acc_sequence=082018474 (accessed November 7, 2011).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 15:50.
- This page has been accessed 1,358 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

