Stark County, OhioEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Guide to Stark County Ohio genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Coordinates: 40.81°0′N 81.37°0′W / 40.81°N 81.37°W| Stark County, Ohio | |
| Map | |
| Location in the state of Ohio | |
![]() Location of Ohio in the U.S. | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Stark County Courthouse 101 West Tuscarawas St. Canton, Ohio 44702 |
|---|---|
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Columbiana and Muskingum Counties in 1808 (1809).
- County Seat: Canton
- Neighboring Counties: Stark County, Ohio residents may also have records in [1]Portage (north) · Tuscarawas (south) · Wayne (west) · Summit (northwest) · Carroll (southeast) · Columbiana (east) · Mahoning (northeast)
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Stark County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
BillionGraves
- East Nimishillen Cemetery, Uniontown or North Canton
- Forest Hill Cemetery, Canton
- Mount Peace Cemetery, Hartville
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
See Ohio Cemeteries for more information.
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Ohio denominations, view the Ohio Church Records wiki page.
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Canton
Court Records
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Ohio, Stark County Court Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local histories are available for Stark County, Ohio. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Ohio Local Histories.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Ohio Land and Property for additional information about early Ohio land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Maps
Military
- Civil War
Civil War service men from Stark County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Stark County.
- - 4th Regiment, Ohio Infantry (3 months, 1861), Company F (also known as Canton Zouaves)
- - 104th Regiment, Ohio Infantry , Companies A, B, and E
- - 107th Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Companies A, D, and H
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Stark County, Ohio newspapers may contain genealogical value including obituaries, births, marriages, deaths, anniversaries, family gatherings, family travel, achievements, business notices, engagement information, and probate court proceedings.
To access newspapers, contact public libraries, Ohio Genealogical Society chapters, college or university libraries, the Library of Congress, Google News, or the Ohio Historical Society. The Ohio Genealogical Society Obituary Database is another source of newspaper information.
For more Ohio newspaper information see the Newspaper Guides on the wiki page Ohio Newspapers.
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records created after 1852 are held by the Stark County, Ohio Probate Court. From 1797 or the creation of the county, probate records were held by the Court of Common Pleas. Most counties transferred all records to the Probate Court, but in some circumstances, Court of Common Pleas records should be searched for records prior to 1852. Most records are housed at the Stark County, Ohio Courthouse. Some records are on microfilm at the Ohio Genealogical Society and the Family History Library. For more complete information about the location of county probate records see:
- Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (1981). [2] FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
See the wiki page Ohio Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (1867-1908 only).
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Stark County Courthouse
110 Central Plaza S;
Canton, OH 44702-2219
Phone: 330.438.0796
County Health Department has birth records;
Probate Court has marriage and probate records;
Family Court has divorce records; County Recorder
has land records[3]
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Ohio, Stark County Coroner's Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Ohio tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses before 1820 or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information see the wiki page Ohio Taxation.
Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Stark County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953 Free name indexes and images at [[Ohio Deaths (FamilySearch Historical Records)|FamilySearch]. Records include such information as birth date of deceased, city, county, and state of death, name of spouse if married, names of parents, maiden name of mother, name of informant, if deceased was single, married, windowed or divorced, occupation of deceased.
- Ohio, Stark County Court Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)Finding Vital Records at Other Repositories
Additional vital records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Stark County, Ohio Vital Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
References
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Stark County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stark_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).
- ↑ Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (Columbus, Ohio: the author, 1981). FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Stark County, Ohio. Page 546 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 May 2013, at 22:46.
- This page has been accessed 2,776 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

