Stanlow, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Stanlow

Contents

Parish History

STAN LOW-HOUSE, is an extra-parochial liberty, in the union of Great Boughton, the Higher division of the hundred of Wirrall, South division of the county of Chester, it is 8 miles (N. by E.) from Chester. It is situated on the estuary of the Mersey. An abbey of Cistercian monks was founded here in 1178; but on account of the inundations of the Mersey in 1296, it was removed to Whalley, in Lancashire.[1]

Stanlow was an extra parochial place in Cheshire and it is neccessary to search surrounding parishes for ecclesiastical records. Great Stanney is the parish to which Stanlow was attached . Stanlow became a civil parish in 1866 and was added to Great Stanney in 1911. In 1964 Ellesmere Port Christ Church became the parish church for the area.

The abbey was founded in 1178 by John FitzRichard, the sixth Baron of Halton.  In 1279 it was flooded by water from the Mersey and in 1287 during a fierce storm. The monks appealed to the pope for the monastery to be moved to a better site and, this move took place in 1296. However a small cell of monks remained on the site until the Reformation, the site becoming a grange of Whalley Abbey. The remains of the abbey lie between the Mersey and the Manchester Ship Canal.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts
  • Great Boughton (1837–69)
  • Chester (1870–1937)
  • West Cheshire (1937–50)
  • registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. 

This is an extra parochial place.

Non-Conformist Churches

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241252. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 8 April 2013

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 15:20.
  • This page has been accessed 394 times.