Stalybridge St Paul, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Stalybridge St Paul
Contents |
History
STALYBRIDGE, is a market-town, in the union of Ashton-under-Lyne; partly in the Hartshead division of the parish of Ashton-under-Lyne, hundred of Salford, South division of the county of Lancaster; partly in the township of Dukinfield, parish of Stockport, and partly in the township of Stayley, parish of Mottram-in-Longdendale, hundred of Macclesfield, N. division of the county of Chester; it is 1 mile (E. by S.) from Ashton, 7 miles (E.) from Manchester, and 8 (N. E. by N.) from Stockport.
The chapel, at Cocker Hill, dedicated to St. George, was erected by subscription in 1776. An additional church, also dedicated to St. George, was built in 1840. At Stayley and Dukinfield are other churches. There are places of worship for General and Particular Baptists, Wesleyans, Primitive Methodists, Methodists of the New Connexion, Independents, and Roman Catholics.[1]
Stalybridge St Paul is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1840 from Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire Ancient Parish.
A meeting was held on the 9th May 1835 in the Eagle Inn to which 13 gentlemen attended. They were all of the opinion that a new church should be built in the township of Stayley. Richard Tattersall of Manchester was chosen as the architect with the brief that the design was to be the Early English Perpendicular Style of the 13th century. The Foundation Stone was laid by Viscount Combermere on the 2nd February 1838 with an impressive ceremony which was watched by some 12,000 - 15,000 prople. The church was consecrated on the 9th October 1839 and almost the total cost of 4,100 pounds was covered by the subscriptions raised.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is Free BMD.
Local online registration events may be searched Cheshire BMD
Church records
Stalybridge St. Paul registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast |
| Stalybridge St. Paul Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FMP (£) | KN |
KN |
KN |
KN |
1839-1905 |
1839-1905 |
Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Historical Records
Parish registers for St. Paul's, Staleybridge, 1839-1991 Microfilm copy of original record in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England.
Staleybridge- St. Paul has also been known as the chaplery of Staley. Was formerly in Mottram-in-Longdendale and Stockport parishes.
Cheshire Record Office no.: P150/1/1-3, P150/2/1-10, P150/3/1-8, P150/4202/1, P150/5354/4, P150/4202/4.
| Content |
Film |
| Baptisms, 1839-1894 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656490 Items 5-7 |
| Marriages, 1841-1872 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656491 |
| Marriages, 1872-1908 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656492 |
| Burials, 1839-1889 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1656481 |
| Baptisms, 1894-1944; Marriages, 1908-1926; Burials, 1889-1901 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2045914 |
| Burials, 1901-1905 |
FHL BRITISH Film 2045915 Item 1 |
| Marriages, 1926-1943; Burials, 1905-1913 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2068967 Items 3 - 4 |
| Burials, 1913-1935 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2068968 |
| Burials, 1935-1967 |
FHL BRITISH Film 2068969 Items 1-2 |
| Burials, 1967-1991; Marriages, 1943-1965 |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2262943 Items 1 - 2 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241239. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, Poor Law Union
Probate records
Cheshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes S-Z
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
- England Jurisdictions 1851
* Vision of Britain
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 7 April 2013
Add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 15:23.
- This page has been accessed 444 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More