Stainton, YorkshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Yorkshire
Yorkshire Parishes, S-Y
North Riding
Stainton
Contents |
Parish History
Stainton St Winifred is an Ancient Parish which included Mellaby and Hellaby and is within the civil parish of Stainton in the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster.
The parish church of St Winifred has been designated as a grade II* listed building British listed building
See also Stainton Wikipedia
STAINTON, a township, in the parish of Downholme, union of Richmond, wapentake of Hang-West, N. riding of York, 5½ miles (S. W. by W.) from Richmond; containing 47 inhabitants.[1]
ALSO
STAINTON (St. Winifred), a parish, in the union of Doncaster, S. division of the wapentake of Strafforth and Tickhill, W. riding of York, 2 miles (W.) from Tickhill; containing 226 inhabitants.[2]
Resources
Civil Registration
Primary registration of births, marriages and deaths took place at the Doncaster registration district has been included in the online index available at Yorkshire BMD for post 1837 events; view the coverage table to check progress on the availability of index search. Marriages include
- Church of England marriages.
- Civil Marriages at register offices, or non-conformist churches where a registrar was required to be present at the ceremony.
- Authorised Person marriages. These cover the non-conformist places of worship which applied to keep their own registers as a result of the Marriage Act, 1898 (bringing them into line with Jewish and Quaker marriages which had this status since 1837). In such cases an 'Authorized Person' (usually the minister or priest) recorded the ceremony instead of the registrar. Earlier weddings in these places would be included with civil marriage registers.
A secondary index of Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The England Civil Registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD however this secondary index may omit the event and may not contain the detail of the Yorkshire BMDindex.
Church records
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| Indexes | |
|
1556-1652 | Joiner[3] | |
| |||||||||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
This ancient parish (AP) was created before 1813. Church of England records began in Church of England records began in 1551.(St. Peter) 1844(St.Paul) and 1895(St. Luke).
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
Poor Law Unions
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 170-175. Date accessed 29 April 2013
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 170-175.
- ↑ Marriage-records of West-Riding-of-Yorkshire Search Marriage Records in West Riding of Yorkshire, The Joiner Marriage Index, accessed 2 October 2012.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 14:25.
- This page has been accessed 524 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More