St. Lucie County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
St. Lucie County
Guide to St. Lucie County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| St. Lucie County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | May 24, 1905 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Fort Pierce | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
St. Lucie County Courthouse
2300 Virginia Avenue
Fort Pierce, FL 34982
Phone: 561.462.1400
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, probate, divorce, court and land records from 1905.
County Health Department has death and burial records. [1]
History
Parent County
1905--St. Lucie County was created 24 May 1905 from Brevard County.
County seat: Fort Pierce [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing St. Lucie County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Saint Lucie County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Saint Lucie County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), St Lucie County, Florida Page 137 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 March 2013, at 22:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,111 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

