St. Francois County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
St. Francois County
Guide to St. Francois County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| St. Francois County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 19, 1821 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Farmington |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | St. Francois County Courthouse County Courthouse Square Farmington, MO 63640 Phone: 573.756.5411 St. Francois County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Records has marriage and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records;
Associate Circuit Court has probarte records[1]
History
Parent County
1821--St. Francois County was created 19 December 1821 from Jefferson, Ste. Genevieve and Washington Counties.
County seat: Farmington [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of St. Francois County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- 1865-1885 - St. Francois County Colored Marriage Index 1865-1885. Batch M515681 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing St. Francois County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of St. Francois County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Interactive map of St. Francois County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including St. Francois County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1865-1885, 1924-1925, 1927-1928 - St. Francois County Birth Index 1865-1885, 1924-1925, 1927-1928 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1836-1876 - St. Francois County Marriage Index 1836-1876. Batch M515682 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1876-1885 - St. Francois County Marriage Index 1876-1885. Batch M515683 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- Brian Oster Missouri Marriage Records Site
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883, 1885, 1924, 1926, 1929, 1931 - St. Francois County Death Index 1883, 1885, 1924, 1926, 1929, 1931 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), St. Francois County, Missouri. Page 405 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f4/Igimissourir.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 18:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,632 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
