Sprotborough, YorkshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Redirected from Sprotbrough, Yorkshire)

England Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Parishes, S-YGotoarrow.pngWest Riding of Yorkshire Gotoarrow.pngSprotbrough

Sprotborough St+Mary Doncaster Yorkshire.jpg

Contents

Parish History

Sprotborough St Mary is an Ancient Parish which included Cadeby, Sprotborough with Cusworth and Doncaster Bridge, and Cusworth.

The civil parish is Sprotborough and Cusworth

The Parish Church of St Mary has been designated as a grade I listed building British listed building

See also Spotborough Wikipedia

SPROTBOROUGH (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Doncaster, N. division of the wapentake of Strafforth and Tickhill, W. riding of York; containing, with the township of Cadeby, 534 inhabitants,of whom 381 are in Sprotborough township, 2¾ miles(W. S. W.) from Doncaster. [1]

Neighbouring Parishes

Arksey, Yorkshire Doncaster, Yorkshire Balby with Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Warmsworth, Yorkshire Conisbrough, Yorkshire Mexborough, Yorkshire High Melton, Yorkshire Marr, Yorkshire Brodsworth, Yorkshire

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Online Records

Online data content from parish registers of Sprotborough exists at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:

AO = Archive.org
FS = FamilySearch.org
ANC = ancestory.co.uk (£)
HATH = HathiTrust.org
JMI = JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk
SPROTBROUGH PARISH (1559) Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS 1559-1900

1559-1900

None

JMI None

1640, 1653-1837

None

ANC (£) None

None

None

HATH None

None

None

AO None

None

None

Cemeteries

Civil Registration

Primary registration of births, marriages and deaths took place at the Doncaster registration district has been included in the online index available at Yorkshire BMD for post 1837 events; view the coverage table to check progress on the availability of index search. Marriages include

  • Church of England marriages.
  • Civil Marriages at register offices, or non-conformist churches where a registrar was required to be present at the ceremony.
  • Authorised Person marriages. These cover the non-conformist places of worship which applied to keep their own registers as a result of the Marriage Act, 1898 (bringing them into line with Jewish and Quaker marriages which had this status since 1837). In such cases an 'Authorised Person' (usually the minister or priest) recorded the ceremony instead of the registrar. Earlier weddings in these places would be included with civil marriage registers.

A secondary index of Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site i is FreeBMD however this secondary index may omit the event and may not contain the detail of the Yorkshire BMD index

Parish Records

Online Sprotborough, Yorkshire Parish Register Images and Indexes
 
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Earliest
.
1559
.

Indexes

1559-1837 Joiner[2]

This ancient parish was created before 1813.  Church of England records began in 1559.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464277. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


References

Bibliography

Genealogy and History Websites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 159-164.
  2. 'Search Marriage Records in West Riding of Yorkshire,' The Joiner Marriage Index, accessed 2 October 2012.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 30 May 2013, at 00:22.
  • This page has been accessed 462 times.