South Otterington, YorkshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Yorkshire
Yorkshire Parishes, S-Y
North Riding
South Otterington
Contents |
Parish History
South Otterington St Andrew is an Ancient Parish.
The church of ST. ANDREW consists of a chancel measuring internally 22 ft. 8 in. by 18 ft. 1 in., nave 48 ft. 10 in. by 25 ft. 9 in., north aisle 8 ft. 1 in. wide, west tower 13 ft. square and a south porch. It is an entirely modern building of stone in the Norman style and was erected in 1846.
There are three small bells in the tower by C. & G. Mears, 1847.
The plate consists of a silver cup without marks, probably of the end of the 17th century, and a pewter flagon and two pewter plates.
The registers begin in 1689.
From A History of the County of York North Riding: Volume 2 (1923), pp. 50-51. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=64609&strquery=South Otterington Date accessed: 15 May 2011
In 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales described South Otterington like this:
OTTERINGTON (South), a village and a parish in Thirsk district, N. R. Yorkshire. The village stands on the river Wiske, ¾ of a mile W of Otterington r. station, and 4½ S by E of Northallerton. The parish comprises 1, 414 acres; and .its post town is Kirby-Wiske, under Thirsk. Real property, £2, 288. Pop., 353. Houses, 80. The property is subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of York. Value, £290.* Patron, T. Darnbrough, Esq. The church is good, and has a tower.
OTTERINGTON, SOUTH (St. Andrew), a parish, in the union of Thirsk, wapentake of Birdforth, N. riding of York, 5 miles (S. by E.) from Northallerton; containing 326 inhabitants. [1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464228. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Thirsk Poor Law Union, Yorkshire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 491-495.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 February 2013, at 22:46.
- This page has been accessed 212 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
