Socorro County, New MexicoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New Mexico
Socorro County
Guide to Socorro County New Mexico genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Socorro County, New Mexico | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Mexico in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 17, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Socorro |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Socorro County Courthouse 200 Church St; PO Box 1 Socorro, NM 87801 Phone: 505.835.0589 Socorro County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Socorro County Courthouse
200 Church St; PO Box 1
Socorro, NM 87801
Phone: 505.835.0589
County Clerk has marriage records from 1885, probate records from 1912, land records from 1859, birth and death records 1907-1941.[1]
History
Parent County
- Until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- In 1821 - Mexico had jurisdiction over the land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City.
- 1846 - United States forces occupied New Mexico starting during the Mexican-American War.
- 1848 - Land that became Socorro County formally became a part of the United States when the Mexican-American War ended with the signing of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
- 9 Jan 1852 - Socorro County was created from unorganized land.[1] It extended west to the California border including land in present day Arizona.[2] [3] [4] Residents who lived far from the county seat, probably didn't send many records to the county offices.
Boundary Changes
- 29 December 1863 Arizona Territory created from the western half of New Mexico Territory.[5] Socorro County reduced in size to the portion still within New Mexico Territory.
- 30 January 1868 - SOCORRO county lost land to the creation of GRANT county. [6]
- 16 January 1869 - SOCORRO county lost land to the creation of LINCOLN county. [7]
- 3 April 1884 - SOCORRO county lost land to the creation of SIERRA county. [8]
- 30 January 1899 - SOCORRO county lost land to the creation of OTERO county. [9]
- 1 January 1905 - SOCORRO county lost land to the creation of TORRANCE county. [10]
- 1 July 1921 - SOCORRO county lost land to the creation of CATRON county. [11]
See also Previous Jurisdictions to land in Arizona for further details.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Catron, New Mexico
- Cibola, New Mexico
- Lincoln, New Mexico
- Sierra, New Mexico
- Torrance, New Mexico
- Valencia, New Mexico
Resources
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Socorro County, New Mexico at Find A Grave
Census
For tips on accessing Socorro County, New Mexico census records online, see: New Mexico Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Socorro County.
- Map showing Civil War battles in New Mexico.
Newspapers
- New Mexico Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
New Mexico, County Death Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Socorro New Mexico Family History Center
- Socorro, New Mexico
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Socorro County, New Mexico page 475, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 2d sess. /p. 291
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Original Counties of New Mexico Territory (map) at http://www.nmgs.org/Graphics/nmcoun-orig.jpg (accessed 9 August 2011).
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 12, pp. 664-665; Van Zandt, 165
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1867-1868, 17th assy., ch. 20/p. 88
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1868-1869, 18th assy., ch. 8/pp. 28-31
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1884, 26th assy., ch. 109/pp. 223-225
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1899, 33d assy., ch. 3/pp. 21-30
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1903, 35th assy., ch. 70/pp. 132-134
- ↑ N.M. Laws 1921, 5th reg. sess., ch. 28/pp. 37-45
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
| This New Mexico-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 April 2013, at 01:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,737 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


