Skjerstad, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nordland County > Skjerstad
Contents |
Church Records
Skjerstad clerical district contains parish registers from the parishes of Skjerstad with Misvær chapel and Fauske until 1902.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1672-1916.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Skjerstad: 1672-1678, 1690-1699, 1725-1877, 1894-1934
Skjerstad: / Fauske: 1879-1897
Skjerstad / Skjerstad: 1878-1916
Fauske / Sulitjelma: 1899-1920
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701 see Bodø clerical district.
- Folketellingen den 1ste februar 1801, Norge. The 1801 census for Skjerstad clerical district includes the parishes of Skjerstad and Fauske and is available on microiflm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet.
- 1835 folketelling for Ofoten prestegjeld (Nordland). The 1835 census for Ofoten clerical district includes the parishes of Ofoten, Evenes, Ankenes, Skjerstad, Fauske, Værøy, and Røst and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen den 31te desember 1865. The 1865 census for Skjerstad clerical district includes the parishes of Skjerstad and Fauske and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for kongeriket norge den 31te december 1875. The 1875 census for Skjerstad clerical district includes the parishes of Skjerstad and Fauske and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchabel database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellinga 1875 for [nr.] 1842 Skjerstad. An index to the 1875 census is available on microfiche at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Skjerstad clerical district includes the parishes of Skjerstad and Fauske and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Skjerstad is avaiilable in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
51 Alvnes 63 Bjørnbak 20 Bjørnlien 38 Breivik 37 Breivikdalen 23 Brekke 73 Bringnesli 72 Bringneslimark 74 Bringneslimo 8 Bu 60 Djuposen 11 Enge 30 Espenes 1 Evenset 18 Finvadlien 40 Fjeldnes 67 Fridalen 76 Furnes 79 Gammøren 58 Hagnes 68 Halshaugen 54 Haug 55 Haukland 59 Helskog 48 Hestekker 81 Holand 45 Holstad 7 Hoset 47 Hundholmen 28 Høgset 71 Jordbruen 62 Kaasmo 22 Kaasmolien 21 Kaasmovolden 13 Karbøl 78 Kistrand 18 Kjoltan 29 Klette 10 Klettenge 2 Kvalnes 41 Kvandal 31 Kvarv 3 Kvigstad 75 Laksaabak 5 Ljønes 72 Lægda 56 Løkaas 15 Midtødegaarden 26 Misvær 79 Mjønes 12 Mohus 82 Naurstad 50 Nes 77 Nordvik 61 Nystad 69 Næverhaugen 9 Oldereid 38 Pundsleien 44 Røvik 6 Sand 25 Skar 35 Skjerstad 52 Stemland 53 Stokland 24 Stolpe 57 Strømsnes 32 Støvset 34 Tapstad 64 Tverelv 36 Utvik 80 Vaagan 46 Venset 18 Vesterlien 17 Vestvatnet 70 Vestvatnli 49 Vollan 43 Øines 65 Østerkløft
Probate Records
1713-1877: Probates are found in Salten judicial district.
1701-1832: Clerical probates are found in Salten Deanery
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 August 2012, at 23:23.
- This page has been accessed 275 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More