Shocklach, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Shocklach
Contents |
Parish History
SHOCKLACH (St. Edith), is a parish, in the union of Wrexham, the Higher division of the hundred of Broxton, and the Southern division of the county of Chester; it is 4½ miles (N. W. by W.), 3½ (W. N. W.), from Malpas, and 7½ E of Wrexham railway station.The parish contains also the township of Caldecott. There is a New Connexion Methodist chapel.[1] [2]
In the 1800s - Shocklach St Edith is an Ancient Parish and includes: Caldecott, Shocklach Oviatt, and Church Shocklach. Other dwellings and places within the parish include Castletown (part), Green Croft, Lane End (part), Lordsfields, Port Green, The Saughans.
St Edith's is a small Norman church, one of the oldest ecclesiastical buildings in Cheshire. The church was built about 1150 by Thomas de Shocklach. The chancel was added in the 14th or the 15th century. In the 17th century the west wall of the nave was restored and altered to provide a small baptistry between two buttresses.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Wrexham (1837–96)
- Chester (1897–1937)
- West Cheshire (1937–74)
- Chester and Ellesmere Port (1974–98)
- Cheshire West (post1998)
registration events may be searched on-line at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Shocklach parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Shocklach Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
- Parish registers for Shocklach, 1538-1981 Cheshire Record Office call number: P 308/4772/1-8
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available on-line in Record Search
| Parish registers content | FHL Film |
|---|---|
| Baptisms, marriages, burials: 1538-1837. Banns: 1825-1933. Burials: 1838-1981. Baptisms: 1838-1873. | BRITISH 2045847 Items 1 - 7 |
| Bishop's transcripts content | FHL Film |
|---|---|
| Baptisms, marriages, burials: 1588, 1585, 1588, 1599, 1601-1606, 1610-1611, 1613-1618, 1622-1631, 1634, 1639, 1664-1665, 1667-1669, 1671-1673, 1676-1677, 1679-1683, 1685, 1694, 1697-1698, 1701-1704, 1706-1739, 1741-1744, 1746, 1748-1750, 1753-1754, 1756-1760, 1763-1783, 1785-1786, 1788-1800, 1804-1806, 1808-1816, 1818-1819, 1823-1840. Burials: 1864-1890. Baptisms: 1817, 1817, 1822, 1864-1890. Marriages: 1822. | BRITISH 1751621 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
None
Census records
The 1841 Census returns for Shocklach are missing. Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 104269. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
- A transcribed copy of probate records for Malpas 1603-1625 can be located in book form The Ancient Parishes of Malpas, Tilston and Shocklach
Poor Law Unions
- Wrexham (1837–96)
- Tarvin (1897–1930)
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
See also
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 7 April 2013
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 7 April 2013
Bibliography
- Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 294–296
- Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, p. 68, ISBN 1871731232
- Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 334, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 15:35.
- This page has been accessed 467 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More