Shelter Island, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Suffolk County
Town of Shelter Island
Contents |
Resources
Census
- 1771 - Mallman, Jacob. Historical Papers on Shelter Island and its Presbyterian Church 1899. Page 62.[1] Digital version at Internet Archive - free.
Church Records
- Mallman, Jacob. Historical Papers on Shelter Island and its Presbyterian Church 1899. Digital version at Internet Archive - free.
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Societies
Town Clerk
Shelter Island Town Clerk
Dorothy S. Ogar
Town Hall
38 North Ferry Road
PO Box 1549
Shelter Island, NY 11964
Phone: 631-749-1166
Email: townclerk@shelterislandtown.us
The Town Clerk maintains birth, marriage and Death records.
Town Historian
Shelter Island Town Historian
Louise Green
Town Hall
38 North Ferry Road
PO Box 1549
Shelter Island, NY 11964
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Shelter Island, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
- ↑ Harry Macy, "Newtown Census of 1771," The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. 117, No. 1 (Jan. 1986):8. Digital version at New York Family History ($); FHL Book 974.7 B2n v. 117. The original census records were destroyed in a 1911 fire at the New York State Library.
Places
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 March 2012, at 18:55.
- This page has been accessed 257 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More