Sheboygan County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Sheboygan County
Guide to Sheboygan County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Sheboygan County Courthouse
615 N 6th Street
Sheboygan, WI 53081
Phone: 920.459.3003
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death and
land records from 1872; County Courth has divorce,
court and naturalization records form 1850; Register in
Probate had probate records records form 1850 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Sheboygan County was created 7 December 1836 fromBrown County. County seat: Sheboygan [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Lists of Cemeteries -- Histopolis
- List of Cemeteries -- findagrave
- Map of Cemeteries -- findagrave
Individual cemeteries:
- Farmin Cemetery, Sheboygan Falls BillionGraves
- Saron Cemetery, Sheboygan Falls BillionGraves
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
- Manitowoc City Directory - 1875 |
- Sheboygan City Directory - 1875 | 1884 | 1886 | 1887-8 | 1889-90 | 1891-92 | 1893-94 | 1895-6 | 1897-8
- The farm journal illustrated rural directory of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (with a complete road map of the county) - 1918
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Dutch
Germans
Volga Germans had many settlements in Sheboygan county. To find out more about Volga Germans click here. This site gives resources to help you with your Volga German research, including a mailing list to help you communicate with others in the same ethnic group. They have indexed and made searchable over 100,000 names. You can search by name or village name and the search leads you to sites where that name or village can be found.
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Biographies
Church Records
Cemetery Records
Court Records
Histories
Immigration/emigration/migration
Maps
Newspapers
Societies
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
- History of Sheboygan County (1898)
Portrait and biographical record of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin : containing biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens of the county, together with biographies and portraits of all the presidents of the United States and the governors of the state of Wisconsin (1894) - History of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, past and present (1921) - Volume 1 (Index) | Volume 2 (Index)
- Historic Sheboygan County (1975)
Land and Property
- An illustrated historical atlas of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (1875)
- Illustrated historical atlas of Sheboygan County (1902)
- Atlas of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (1916)digicoll.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/WI/WI-idx
- Atlas of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (1920)
Maps
- Family Maps of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Simple Map of Sheboygan County Townships
- Download PDF Map of Sheboygan County - Wisconsin DOT, shows roads and townships.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Sheboygan Press -- $ ancestry.com requires subscription
- Various -- Sheboygan Press Telegram,The Sheboygan Daily Press. Daily Press (Sheboygan, Wisconsin) , The Sheboygan Mercury -- $ ancestry.com requires subscription
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
- Vital Records Indexes - Rootsweb Freepages
Birth
In the Wisconsin birth index Sheboygan County births are listed as St Croix.
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Wis Gen Web Sheboygan County
- Wis Gen Web Archives Sheboygan County
- Sheboygan County Historical Research Center
- Sheboygan County Page - rootsweb
- ancestry.com Sheboygan County Search -- $ requires subscription -- currently mostly newspapers
- Sheboygan County Links -- linkpendium
- Sheboygan County Links -- Cyndi's List -- Search for or scroll down to "Sheboygan"
- Sheboygan County Links -- Live Roots
- Sheboygan County Links -- Genealogy Trails
- Sheboygan County Links -- Histopolis -- Nice Cemetery Listing
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 759 St Croix Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:09.
- This page has been accessed 2,654 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
