Seward County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Seward County
Seward County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Seward County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1873 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Liberal |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Seward County Courthouse 415 N. Washington Ave. Liberal, Kansas 67901-3497 Phone: 316.626.3201 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Seward County Courthouse
415 N Washington
Liberal, KS 67901
Phone: 316.626.0211
City Clerk has birth and death and burial records.
Probate Judge has marriage and probate records.
Clerk District Court has divorce and court records.
Register of Deeds has land records.
County Clerk has newspapers from 1873. [1]
History
Parent County
1873--Seward County was created in 1873 from unorganized territory. County seat: Liberal [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Seward County was organized after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Seward County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Seward County, Kansas page 255, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 February 2013, at 02:26.
- This page has been accessed 955 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

