Scott County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Scott County
Guide to Scott County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Scott County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 21, 1837 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Davenport |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
The Davenport Public Library has most of the courthouse records on microfilm. www.davenportlibrary.com/
The Davenport Iowa Family History Center has many local records on microfilm, also.
History
Parent County
1837--Scott County was created 21 December 1837 from Dubuque, Cook, and Muscatine Counties.
County seat: Davenport [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cedar | Clinton | Muscatine | Rock Island County, Illinois
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records can be found at the Davenport Public Library and at the Davenport Iowa Family History Center.
Census
Davenport Public Libary has put an index to the 1856, 1885, and 1925 Census for Scott County on the Internet. As of 29 April 2010, the 1925 index is still in data entry, and there are a stack of books several inches tall yet to be entered. If you'd like to help, contact Janet Greenlee of the the Scott County Iowa Genealogical Society (j dot .greenlee at hotmail dot com).
Church
Most church records are held by individual churches. For contact information, check a phone directory, such as SearchBug or Dex Knows. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Iowa Church Records.
Lutheran
- Records of the Zion Lutheran Church, Davenport, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court
The Davenport Public Library has most of the local records on microfilm. www.davenportlibrary.com/
The Davenport Iowa Family History Center has many local records on microfilm, also.
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Iowa Land and Property for additional information about early Iowa land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Scott County, Iowa. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Iowa Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
The Davenport Public Library has the Davenport Daily Gazette on line, by clicking on Local databases.
Probate
In most counties in Iowa, probate records have been kept by the county judge. They include wills, fee books, claim registers, legacy records, inheritance records, probate ticklers, and dockets. The records are available at the county courthouse.
The Family History Library Catalog lists films of probate records. To find the records for this county, use the Place Search for Iowa - Scott - Probate records.
The Davenport Public Library has most of the local records on microfilm. www.davenportlibrary.com/
Taxation
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Iowa Department of Public Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
The Davenport Public Library has placed the Scott County Marriage Certificates: Index, pre 1836-c1925 on the internet.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Davenport Iowa Family History Center
- 4929 Wisconsin Ave.
- Davenport, IA 52806
- Phone 563-386-7547
- E-mail: Daviafhc@gmail.com
- Open Hours:
- Tue 10 am - 2pm
Wed 10 am - 8 pm
Thu 10 am - 7 pm
Sat 10 am - 2 pm
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Scott County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Scott County Iowa Genealogical Society, click on this link: www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Scott_County_Iowa_Genealogical_Society
- Online Indexes for many Scott County Records can be found at Scott County Iowa Genealogy www.celticcousins.net/scott/
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 17:55.
- This page has been accessed 1,747 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

