Schuyler County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Schuyler County
Guide to Schuyler County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Schuyler County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 14, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lancaster |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Schuyler County Courthouse Hwy 136 Lancaster, MO 63548-0187 Phone: 660.457.3842 Schuyler County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records 1883-1893;
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and divorce records;
Probate Judge and Magistrate Courts hasve probate and court
records[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Schuyler County was created 14 February 1845 from Adair County. County seat: Lancaster [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Schuyler County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Whitacre Family Cemetery, Schuyler County, Missouri
Cemeteries of Schuyler County, Missouri
Schuyler County Cemeteries (Podunk)
Census
For tips on accessing Schuyler County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Schuyler County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Schuyler County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1845-1881 - Schuyler County Marriage Index 1845-1881. Batch M515781 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1885 - Schuyler County Marriage Index 1881-1885. Batch M515782 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Schuyler County, Missouri. Page 405 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f4/Igimissourir.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 18:29.
- This page has been accessed 1,484 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
