Sarasota County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Sarasota County
Guide to Sarasota County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sarasota County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | May 14, 1921 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Sarasota | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Quick Dates
Sarasota County's civil records start the following years:
| Marriage | Court | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1921 | 1921 | 1930 | 1921 | 1921 |
County Courthouse
Sarasota County Courthouse
2000 Main St;
Sarasota, FL 34237
Phone: 941-362-4066
Clerk of the Circuit Court has marriage, probate, court and land records from 1921 and divorce records from 1945.
County Health Department has birth and death records.[1]
History
Parent County
1921--Sarasota County was created 14 May 1921 from Manatee County.
County seat: Sarasota [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Sarasota County Florida - A Record of Births, Deaths, and Burials - via the Genealogical Society of Sarasota; online version of book published in 1992 with transcriptions from all cemeteries in the county
- Lemon Bay Historical Cemetery ~ transcription ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Miakka Cemetery ~ transcription ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pioneer Whitaker ~ transcription ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
Census
For tips on accessing Sarasota County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± |
| 1930 | 12,440 | — |
| 1940 | 16,106 | 29.5% |
| 1950 | 28,827 | 79.0% |
| 1960 | 76,895 | 166.7% |
| 1970 | 120,413 | 56.6% |
| 1980 | 202,251 | 68.0% |
| 1990 | 277,776 | 37.3% |
| Source: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. | ||
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
Florida Churches ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
Maps
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
Military
- Sarasota County Military Records ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Florida Obituaries - Obituary transcriptions from Florida counties - USGenWeb Obituaries Project
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
- Florida State Historical Societies - Listing by County
- Sarasota County Public Libraries
- "Twin Lakes Park, 6700 Clark Road"
- Sarasota, FL 34241
- Phone: (941) 861-9852
- "Twin Lakes Park, 6700 Clark Road"
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The FLGenWeb Project
- State of Florida
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Sarasota County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Sarasota County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Sarasota County, Florida Page 137 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 March 2013, at 22:41.
- This page has been accessed 1,541 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

