Sande, Møre og Romsdal, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Møre og Romsdal County > Sande
Contents |
Church Records
Sande clerical district contains parish registers from the parishes Sande, Gursken, Åram and Rovde. They were separated from Herøy clerical district in 1869. For earlier records see Herøy clerical district. The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1816-1923.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Herøy / Rovde: 1816-1861, 1863-1883
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1801, 1865 see Herøy
- 1875: Folketellingen for kongeriget Norge den 31te desember 1875. The 1875 census for Sande clerical district includes the parishes of Sande, Gursken, Åram, Rovde and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- 1900: Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Sande clerical district includes the parishes of Sande, Gursken, Åram, Rovde and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online at Digital Archives as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- 1910: Folketellingen for Norge den 1ste desember 1910. The 1910 census for Sande is available online at Digital Archives as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
38 Aaram 21 Almestad 37 Arset 20 Aurvold 42 Bellen 44 Bergsnev 31 Bjørløkken 32 Brandal 59 Bringsinghaug 69 Bringsvor 33 Dalen 6 Dekken 24 Dyrholen 63 Flatøen 53 Frekøen 6 Gjerde 2 Gote 45 Haaberg nordre 46 Haalen 5 Hageselle 28 Halle indre 49 Halsen 50 Hammeren 57 Hatlebrekke 13 Hauge indre 69 Haugen 53 Haugsholmen 70 Helland 1 Hide 19 Holte 60 Kalsnes 65 Kinnen 66 Kirkesande 41 Klovningen 23 Knotten 43 Kobbevik 26 Kraaen 36 Krabbestigen 42 Krakset 54 Kvamme 48 Kvien 63 Kvien 73 Leinen 35 Liden nedre 14 Lillebøen 51 Moldvik 9 Muren 18 Myklebost 56 Myren 40 Neset 25 Nupen 29 Nygaard 40 Nystølen 61 Raden 23 Raudaaen 69 Redet 62 Riste 61 Ristesund 52 Røinestad 55 Røiseneset 10 Røiset 8 Sandanger 73 Sande nordre 72 Sandsbakken 67 Sandshavn 24 Sandvik 48 Sandvik 11 Saure 58 Simaanes 64 Skare 61 Skarmyren 30 Stauregjerde 3 Stokset nedre 68 Strømsnes 67 Støle 55 Stølen 61 Stølen 7 Sædalen 9 Sæteren 16 Sætre ytre, midtre 39 Sætrevik 68 Toftesund 15 Urene 71 Vaage 22 Vaagen 63 Vaagsøen 15 Vik 68 Voren
Probate Records
1689-1801: Probates are found in Sunnmøre judicial district.
1799-99: Probates are found in Søre Sunnmøre judicial district.
1707-1807: Clerical probates are found in Sunnmøre Deanery
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 9 August 2012, at 23:15.
- This page has been accessed 403 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More