Sandal Magna, YorkshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Parishes, S-Y Gotoarrow.png West Riding Gotoarrow.png Sandal Magna

Contents

Parish History 

SANDALL, GREAT (St. Helen), a parish, in the union of Wakefield, Lower division of the wapentake of Agbrigg, W. riding of York; comprising the townships of Crigglestone, Sandall, Walton, and part of West Bretton, 2 miles(S. by E.) from Wakefield. [1]


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD. FreeBMD

 
Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Online Records

Online data content from parish registers of Sandal Magna exists at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:

FS = FamilySearch.org
JMI = JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk
FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk
HATH = HathiTrust.org
AO = Archive.org
SANDAL MAGNA PARISH (1539) Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS 1598-1609, 1626-1631, 1651-1843

1651-1847

None

JMI None

1539-1812, 1832-1837

None

ANC (£) 1598-1631

1598-1631

1598-1631

HATH None

None

None

AO None

None

None


Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464241. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Cemeteries

This ancient parish was created before 1813.  Church of England records began in 1651.

References

==

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 11-15. Date accessed: 22 April 2013.

==

Bibiography

Genealogy and History Websites


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 31 May 2013, at 00:24.
  • This page has been accessed 821 times.