San Diego County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
San Diego County
Guide to San Diego County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| San Diego County, California | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of California | |||||||
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 18, 1850 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | San Diego | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | San Diego County Administation Building 1600 Pacific Hwy San Diego, CA 92101 Phone: 619.238.8158 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Superior Court records from 1850. Superior Court has probate, civil and divorce records.
Main County Courthouse
220 W. Broadway
San Diego, CA 92101
County Administration Building
County Clerk Recorder has birth records from 1857
marriage records from 1856 death records from 1873
and land records from 1850’s.[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
18 February 1850: San Diego County was created as an original county. County seat: San Diego [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Mount Olivet Cemetery, San Diego (city) BillionGraves
- Masonic Cemetery, Fallbrook BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing San Diego County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
Court Records
San Diego Superior Court records are maintained at several courthouse locations and at a records warehouse.
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Biographies
Church Records
Cemetery Records
Court Records
Histories
Immigration/emigration/migration
Maps
Newspapers
Societies
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
California, San Diego Naturalization Index (FaamilySearch Historical Records)
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Carlsbad City Library - click on "Genealogy" on right side for details.
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- El Cajon California Family History Center
- El Cajon, California
- Escondido California Family History Center
- Escondido, California
- Jamul California Family History Center
- Jamul, California
- Penasquitos California Family History Center
- San Diego, California
- Poway California Family History Center
- San Diego, California
- San Diego California East Family History Center
- San Diego, California
- San Diego California Large Multi-stake Family History Center
- San Diego, California
- San Diego California Sweetwater Family History Center
- Bonita, California
- Vista California Family History Center
- Vista, California
Societies
Computer Genealogy Society of San Diego
Congress of History of San Diego and Imperial Counties
Japanese American Historical Society of San Diego
Lemon Grove Historical Society
Portuguese Research and Education San Diego
Poway Historical and Memorial Society
Rancho Santa Fe Historical Society
San Diego Chinese Historical Museum
San Diego Genealogical Society
Solana Beach Civil and Historical Society
Spring Valley Historical Society
Temecula Valley Historical Society
Valley Center Historical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
- San Diego County, California Obituary and Death Notice Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. Obits and death notices from Various Funeral Homes in the San Diego, Oceanside, Chula Vista, Escondido, San Marcos, El Cajon and Carlsbad areas.
Voting Registers
Websites
- San Diego County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), San Diego County, California. Page 85 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 May 2013, at 21:49.
- This page has been accessed 2,978 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

