San Benito County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
San Benito
Guide to San Benito County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| San Benito County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 12, 1874 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hollister |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | San Benito County Court House 440 5 th St 2nd Floor Hollister, CA 95023 Phone: 831.636.4029 |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth marriage, death, burial,
land and naturalization records from 1894
Superior Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
Historical Records
Parent County
12 February 1874: San Benito County was created from Los Angeles and San Diego Counties. County seat: Holllister [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing San Benito County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
The California State Genealogical Alliance serves as a statewide association of independent genealogical societies, individuals and non-profit organizations. The Alliance website provides genealogical resources for all 50 California counties. This is the link for San Benito County.
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Websites
- San Benito County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), San Benito County, California. Page 86 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 02:20.
- This page has been accessed 1,738 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

