Rusk County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Rusk County
Guide to Rusk County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Rusk County Courthouse
311 Miner Ave East;
Ladysmith, WI 54848-1862
Phone: 715.532.2100
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, and land records
from 1872; County Court has divorce, proabte and court records [1]
RUSK COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS 311 Miner Ave E., Suite N 132
Ladysmith, WI 54848
Web site: www.ruskcounty.org PHONE:(715)532-2139 FAX:(715)532-2194
Historical Facts
Parent County
1905 - Rusk County was created 19 June 1905 by the renaming of Gates County. County seat: Ladysmith [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Rusk County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
http://www.wisconline.com/counties/rusk/
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
http://www.wisconline.com/counties/rusk/
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 759 Rusk County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:08.
- This page has been accessed 1,463 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
