Runcorn Holy Trinity, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Runcorn, Holy Trinity
Contents |
Parish History
RUNCORN (St. Bartholomew), is a sea-port and parish, and the head of a union, in the hundred of Bucklow, and the Northern division of the county of Chester; it is 9 miles (S. W. by W.) from Warrington, and 12 miles (E. S. E.) from Liverpool.
The parish includes the chapelries of Aston-by-Sutton, Daresbury, Halton, and Thelwall; and the townships of Acton-Grange, Aston-Grange, Clifton, Hatton, Keckwick, Moore, Newton-by-Daresbury, Norton,Prestonon-the-Hill, Stockham, Sutton, Walton Inferior and Superior, andWeston. There is district church, Trinity.[1]
Runcorn Holy Trinity was created as an Ecclesiatical parish from the Runcorn All Saints, Cheshire Ancient Parish in 1840.
The church was built in 1838 as an evangelical alternative to the parish church of Runcorn. It is a Commissioners' Church with part of its cost being met by the Church Building Commission. The rest was given by public subscription, John and Thomas Johnson, soap and alkali manufacturers, being the principal subscribers. The architect was Joseph Hartley, a local architect, and the church was built by William Rigby, a local builder. The original chancel was short and a longer chancel was added in 1857.
Runcorn, St. Peter. Irwell Lane. Seaman's mission, attached to Holy Trinity; was closed in 1946
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Runcorn (1837–1974)
- Halton (post 1974)
- Events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Runcorn Holy Trinity parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Runcorn Holy Trinity Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Founded 1838 as a chapel to All Saints, becoming a parish church in 1860. Registers of Baptisms 1838–1945 and Marriages 1861–1959 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office (no burials).
Cheshire Record Office call number: P134/1/1-9, P134/2/1-6.
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at theFamily History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1838-1879. | BRITISH 2106343 Items 10 - 11 |
| Baptisms, 1879-1945. Marriages, 1861-1935. | BRITISH 2106344 |
| Marriages, 1935-1941. | VAULT BRITISH 2106218 Item 1 |
| Marriages, 1941-1959. | VAULT BRITISH 2262943 Item 8 |
Cheshire parish registers are available online in Record Search.
Bishop's transcripts for Holy Trinity Church, Runcorn, 1838-1868 Cheshire Record Office: EDB 178
| Bishop's Transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1838-1848, 1851, 1854-1868. | BRITISH 1647670 Item 2 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241235. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 5 April 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Starkey, H.F. (1990), Old Runcorn, Halton: Halton Borough Council, p. 98
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 15:47.
- This page has been accessed 580 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
