Roosevelt County, New MexicoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New Mexico
Roosevelt County
Guide to Roosevelt County New Mexico genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Roosevelt County, New Mexico | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Mexico in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 28, 1903 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Portales |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Roosevelt County Courthouse 101 W 1st street Portales, NM 88130 Phone: 505.356.8562 Roosevelt County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Roosevelt County Courthouse
101 W 1st Street
Portales, NM 88130
Phone: 505.356.8562
County Clerk has marriage, probate and land records from 1903, military discharge records from 1919, and newspapers; District Court Clerk has divorce and court records.[1]
History
Parent County
- Up until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- From 1821 until 1846 - Mexico had jurisdiction over the land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City. Starting in 1846 United States forces occupied New Mexico during the Mexican-American War.
- 1848 - Land that became Roosevelt County formally became a part of the United States when the Mexican-American War ended with ratification of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Roosevelt County, New Mexico census records online, see: New Mexico Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- New Mexico Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Roosevelt County, New Mexico page 474, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This New Mexico-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 April 2013, at 01:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,378 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

