Rice County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Rice County
Rice County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Rice County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lyons |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Rice County Courthouse 101 W. Commercial Street Lyons, Kansas 67554-2727 Phone: 316.257.2232 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Rice County Courthouse
101 W Commercial Street
Lyons, KS 67554
Phone: 316.257.2232
Clerk District Court has marriage records from 1872, divorce, probate and court records.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1871.
County Clerk has birth records 1895-1910 and burial records. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Rice County was created 26 February 1867 from Marion County. County seat: Lyons [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- For information about Civil War records see Marion County.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Rice County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Rice County, Kansas page 255, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
[Category:Kansas Counties]]
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 18:04.
- This page has been accessed 1,153 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

