Redwood County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Redwood County
Guide to Redwood County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Redwood County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 4, 1862 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Redwood Falls |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Redwood County Courthouse PO Box 130 Redwood Falls, MN 56283 Phone: 507.637.4032 Redwood County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Court Administration has birth, marriage and death records from 1865, divorce records from 1871, probate records from 1877 and court records from 1867. County Recorder has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1862--Redwood County was created 4 November 1862 from Brown County. County seat: Redwood Falls [2]
- For a brief history of how Redwood County was named, click here, then select Redwood County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Redwood County, Minnesota page 368, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 15:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,057 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

