Randolph County, North CarolinaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
North Carolina
Randolph County
Guide to Randolph County North Carolina genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Randolph County, North Carolina | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of North Carolina | |||||||||
![]() Location of North Carolina in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | 1749 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Asheboro | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Randolph County Courthouse
Asheboro, NC 27203
Phone: 336-318-6960
* Register of Deeds has birth and death records from 1913
* Marriage records from 1800 and land records
* Clerk Superior Court has divorce and court records
* Probate records from 1786
History
Parent County
1779--Randolph County was created from Guilford County.
County seat: Asheboro [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Many court records are missing.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Randolph County, North Carolina census records online, see: North Carolina Census.
Church Records
Baptist
- Sandy Creek. Founded 1755.[2] Originally located in Guilford County.[3]
Court
Family Histories
- [German] German, John L. "Finding the Father of David German of North Carolina and Shelby County, Indiana," The American Genealogist, Vol. 68, No. 2 (Apr. 1993):87-94. Digital version at American Ancestors ($).
Land
Local Histories
- Randolph County, 1779-1979 (1980)
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Confederate units from this county include:
Newspapers
Probate
- Pre-1790 - Pre-1790 Randolph County, North Carolina Wills stored at the North Carolina State Archives are online - free. Website tips.
- 1773-1964 - Will Books 1 to 25 (1773-1964) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
Vital Records
Randolph County Register of Deeds
- Pre-1916 - Randolph County Births Before 1916 at USGenWeb - free.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ "Sandy Creek Baptist Church," North Carolina Highway Historical Marker Program, http://www.ncmarkers.com/, accessed 22 October 2012.
- ↑ George Washington Paschal, History of North Carolina Baptists, 2 vols. (1930; reprint, Gallatin, Tenn.: Church History Research and Archives, 1990), 1:227-228. FHL Book 975.6 K2p 1990.
| This North Carolina-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 May 2013, at 19:45.
- This page has been accessed 3,031 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


