Ralls County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Ralls County
Guide to Ralls County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Ralls County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 16, 1820 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | New London |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Ralls County Courthouse 311 S Main Street New London, MO 63459 Phone: 573.985.7111 Ralls County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records.
Clerk has birth and deaht records 1883-1886;
Clerk Circuit Court and Recorder of Deeds has
marriage, divorce, court and land records from 1821;
probate Judge has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1820--Ralls County was created 16 November 1820 from Pike County. County seat: New London [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Ralls County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Barkley Cemetery, New London, Missouri
Census
For tips on accessing Ralls County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Ralls County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Ralls County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1837-1866 - Ralls County Birth Index 1837-1866. Batch C515641 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1893 - Ralls County Birth Index, Volume A, 1883-1893. Batch C582497 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1886 - Ralls County Death Index 1883-1886. Batches B582497 and B393549 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Ralls County Historical Society and Museum in Perry, Missouri.
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~morchs/
Ralls County Public Library in Center, Missouri
see http://www.rallscounty.org/
Hannibal Free Public Library in Hannibal, Missouri
These are all important depositories of Ralls County historical and genealogical materials.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Ralls County, Missouri. Page 404 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f4/Igimissourir.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 17:44.
- This page has been accessed 1,691 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
