Rainow, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Rainow
Contents |
Parish History
RAINOW, is a village, a township-chapelry, and a sub-district, in Cheshire. The village stands 2¾ miles N E of Macclesfield railway station; and is much scattered. The chapelry contains also Harrop hamlet, it is in Prestbury parish. The post-town is, Macclesfield. There is a Wesleyan chapel.[1]
Rainow was created as an Ecclesiastical parish in 1785 a chapel in the Ancient parish of Prestbury, Cheshire and includes the hamlet of Harrop.
Holy Trinity Church was built in 1846, on land given by Joseph Harding, and consecrated in the same year. Rainow was originally a township and chapelry in Prestbury Parish of the Macclesfield Hundred but became a civil parish in 1866.
Jenkin Chapel was built by voluntary contributions in 1733. The church was originally dedicated to St. John the Baptist, but was only consecrated in 1894 when it was re-dedicated to St. John the Evangelist.
The chapel was not consecrated so people still had to walk over to Prestbury to be married. It was demolished in 1844 and part of the site made into a graveyard.
The first Wesleyan chapel was built on Billinge Brow in 1781 as a venue for travelling preachers. The buildings included a cottage to accommodate the preacher and a stable for his horse. This was closed and turned into cottages when a successor was built in the village at what became Chapel Brow. This second chapel was demolished, leaving the Chapel House and its small graveyard, when the current Wesleyan Chapel was erected in 1878.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Macclesfield (1837–1998)
- Cheshire East (post 1998)
- Post 1837 events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Rainow registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast |
| Rainow Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1770-1896 |
NONE |
1846-1934 |
NONE |
1797-1895 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1765-1894 |
NONE |
1868-1868 |
NONE |
1822-1894 |
NONE |
| FMP (£) | KN |
KN |
KN |
KN |
1815-1959 |
1815-1959 |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Prestbury, St. Peter (C of E). The ancient parish church for Rainow.
Rainow, Holy Trinity (C of E). Founded 1765 as a chapel to Prestbury, serving part of Rainow township. Registers of Baptisms 1765–1992, Marriages 1846–1941 and Burials 1815–1959 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office
Registers of Baptisms 1770–1821, Marriages 1865–1921 and Burials 1770–1821 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office Cheshire Record Office reference: P188/3116/1/1-2, P188/3116/2/1-3, P188/3176, P188/3116/3, P188/3116/8, P188/6127/1-3.
| Parish Registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1765-1788. | BRITISH 2105692 Item 15 |
| Marriages, 1846-1941. Baptisms and burials, 1770-1821. Burials, 1822-1895. Marriages, 1865-1921 (Saltersford-with-Kettleshulme). | BRITISH 2105693 Items 1 - 8 |
| Baptisms, 1841-1992. Banns of marriages, 1847-1957. Burials, 1895-1959. | BRITISH 2262784 Items 4 - 6 |
Saltersford, St. John the Baptist. A chapel to Prestbury, created a separate parish in 1864 to serve Kettleshulme and part of Rainow township. The chapelry at Saltersford is called Saltersford-cum-Kettleshulme, and contains Kettleshulme and Rainow. It is in the parish of Prestbury. Cheshire Record Office reference: P/188/3116/8.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Marriages, 1865-1921. Baptisms and burials, 1770-1821. | BRITISH 1656554 Items 6 - 7 |
| Burials, 1813-1984, 1996. | BRITISH 2262784 Item 7 |
The Family History Library catalog contains other material for the parish.
Non-Conformist Churches
Rainow, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Founded 1807, Built in 1878. Registers 1808–1837 and 1912–1975 are at the Cheshire Record Office. Microfilm of original records at the Public Record Office, London; and at the Cheshire Record Office, Chester. Cheshire Record Office reference: EMS 17/6/1.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Births, baptisms and burials, 1808-1836. | BRITISH 20049 Items 12 - 13 |
| Burials 1826-1836. | BRITISH 1482352 Item 11 |
| Marriages, 1912-1956. | BRITISH 2299475 Item 13 |
Non-Conformist Records:
Registers 1808–1837 and 1912–1975 are at the Cheshire Record Office. Microfilm of original records at the Public Record Office, London; and at the Cheshire Record Office, Chester. Cheshire Record Office reference: EMS 17/6/1.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Births, baptisms and burials, 1808-1836. | BRITISH 20049 Items 12 - 13 |
| Burials 1826-1836. | BRITISH 1482352 Item 11 |
| Marriages, 1912-1956. | BRITISH Film 2299475 Item 13 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241240. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72), adapted 25 Jan 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 16:56.
- This page has been accessed 673 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
