Price County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Price County
Guide to Price County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Price County Courthouse
126 Cherry Street
Phillips, WI 54555
Phone: 715.339.3325
Register of Deeds has birth and marriage records from 1880,
death records from 1884 and land records from 1867;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records from 1882;
Register in Probate Records from 1879; County Clerk
has marriage applications [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1879--Price County was created 26 February 1879 from Chippewa and Lincoln Counties. County seat: Phillips [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Price County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 759 Price County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:06.
- This page has been accessed 1,038 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
