Pondera County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Pondera County
Guide to Pondera County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pondera County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 17, 1919 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Conrad |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pondera County Courthouse 20 4th Ave SW Conrad, MT 59425-2340 Phone: 406.278.4000 Pondera County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death and land records from 1919;
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records [1]
History
Parent County
1919--Pondera County was created 17 February 1919 from Chouteau and Teton Counties.
County seat: Conrad [2]
Boundary Changes
The Montana legislature created Pondera County in 1919 from Chouteau and Teton Counties with Conrad as the county seat. Local lore suggests that Pondera is either the phonetic spelling of the French word “Pend d’Oreille” meaning hanging earring or “pain d’or” meaning golden bread for the color of the native grasses in the area. Wheat production remains the main industry for the county.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Brady | Heart Butte | Williams |
| Conrad | Ledger | Valier |
| Dupuyer | Manson | |
| Fowler | Robare |
Indian Reservation
A small portion of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation is located in Pondera County. The larger part of the Reservation is in Glacier County.
Neighboring Counties
Glacier (North); Toole (North) :Liberty (East); Chouteau (East);Teton (South) Flathead (West)
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Dupuyer Cemetery
Golden West Cemetery
Hillside Cemetery
Lakeview Cemetery
Robare Cemetery
Sacred Heart Cemetery
Saint Anne Cemetery
See an interactive map of Pondera County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Military
There are many online sources out there for Military records because they provide invaluable detailed records for those that have served. accessgenealogy provides a jumping off place for information.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Montana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 01:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,679 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
