Pointe Coupee Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Pointe Coupee Parish
Guide to Pointe Coupee Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 10, 1805 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | New Roads | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 201 East Main Street New Roads, LA 70760 | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Pointe Coupee Parish Courthouse
160 E Main Street
New Roads, LA 70760
Phone: 225.638.9596
Clerk Court has marriage records from 1735,
divorce records from 1800, probate, court
and land records from 1780.[1]
History
Parent Parish
1805--Pointe Coupee Parish was created 10 April 1805 as an original parish.
Parish seat: New Roads [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Pointe Coupee Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1810 | 3,187 | ||
| 1830 | 5,942 | ||
| 1840 | 7,898 | 32.9% | |
| 1900 | 25,777 | ||
| 1910 | 25,289 | −1.9% | |
| 1920 | 24,697 | −2.3% | |
| 1930 | 21,001 | −15.0% | |
| 1940 | 24,004 | 14.3% | |
| 1950 | 21,841 | −9.0% | |
| 1960 | 22,488 | 3.0% | |
| 1970 | 22,002 | −2.2% | |
| 1980 | 24,045 | 9.3% | |
| 1990 | 22,540 | −6.3% | |
| 2000 | 22,763 | 1.0% | |
| Est. 2006 | 22,648 | [2] | −0.5% |
| Pointe Coupee Parish Census Data[3][4] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Catholic
- 1733-1769 - Pointe Coupee Parish Baptism Index 1733-1769. Batch C584291 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1744-1769 - Pointe Coupee Parish Marriage Index 1744-1769. Batch M584291 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Pointe Coupeé Parish.
- September 29, 1863 = Stirling’s Plantation, also known as Fordoche Bridge[6]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Louisiana.
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Family History Library Catalog
- Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Pointe Coupee, Louisiana p 292 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Pointe Coupee Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22077.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ http://oseda.missouri.edu/mscdc/census/us/trend/counties/S22LA/C22077
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/c2/Igilouisiana.pdf.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 March 2013, at 18:21.
- This page has been accessed 2,136 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



