Pine County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Pine County
Guide to Pine County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pine County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 1, 1856 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Pine City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pine County Courthouse 315 6th Street Pine City, MN 55063 Phone: 320.629.5662 Pine County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk Distric Court has birth records from 1874, death records from 1879, marriage, divorce, court records from 1871. Probate Judge has probate records Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1856--Pine County was created 1 March 1856 from Chisago and Ramsey Counties. County seat: Pine City [2]
- For a brief history of how Pine County was named, click here, then select Pine County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- Askov American - full-text digital issues in Google News Archive; covers 1915-2009
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pine County, Minnesota page 367, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 16:22.
- This page has been accessed 1,090 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

